Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do control characters get entered in textbox

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I support an online credit card payment system.  Every once in a while the data the customer enters into a textbox (different ones) has control characters at the end of the text data.  Specifically newline carriage return (Hex 0D0A or Hex 0D0A0D0A).  I have not been able to input these characters using IE 6.0 on XP Pro or using IE 6.0 on Win 2000 server.  Since I can't input them I can't test to see if I have successfully stripped them before using the data.

Does anyone know how the customer is entering these control characters?  Thanks.  

BettyB.
0
Comment
Question by:bettyb1656
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trevorhartman earned 250 total points
ID: 11856195
you can sometimes copy the value of a control character from another program, like notepad.  when you paste them into a field, they show up as a little box
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 11856425
Building on what trevorhartman  said, the most likely cause is pasting from Word or Excel.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11857270
>>Does anyone know how the customer is entering these control characters?<<
Sure:
Hex 0D0A = Alt+13 Alt+10.  As in &#9834;&#9689;
Hex 0D0A0D0A = Alt+13 Alt+10 Alt+13 Alt+10, as in &#9834;&#9689;&#9834;&#9689;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bettyb1656
ID: 11857359
I couldn't get anything from notepad, word, or excel to enter the control characters that are giving me trouble.

Alt+13 Alt+10 show on the input screen and in the database and do not cause the same problems.

Also, my users are quite unsophisticated and I doubt they ever use the alt key.  One user entered his address with hex 0D0A at the end three times in a row. I believe that the problem is using a MAC or a Unix variant, but I don't know and don't have either to test with.

Another problem that I have run into is that production is SQL Server 7 which shows the hex characters as a square box but my test systems are SQL Server 2000 and the hex characters show as spaces.  Is there any configuration to set to have the SQL Server 2000 show the square boxes?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11857733
not sure on display, but is it possible that the control character could be added to the value elsewhere in your script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bettyb1656
ID: 11857839
I don't think it is possible.  The system has been running since 2001 and there have only been 6 times that newline carriage return characters have appeared in the database.
0