[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Take Me to School on burning DVDs

Posted on 2004-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What do all the pluses and minuses mean ? Like RW-, RW+,
R+, R-.
Secondly, do all manufacturers of DVD burners include burning software like the old CD burners did ?

0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 11856395
Hello dockboy549 =)

>> What do all the pluses and minuses mean ? Like RW-, RW+, R+, R-.
check here >> http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=118

>> Secondly, do all manufacturers of DVD burners include burning software like the old CD burners did ?
Not all, but 75% of them,,,, depends on the brand u are buying :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 11857134
Hi dockboy549, what exactly is it you want to burn?  If it's pre-recorded movies, you would have to find software that still does it, and some of them have been shut down due to lawsuits, such as Studio 321's DVD X Copy, X Copy Gold, and X Copy Platinum.

But there is still software that will burn a DVD to VCD format.

You will also have to be aware of what type of DVD brand will still copy DVD's, whereas TDK's DVD iNdi series still does, while Plextor's will not, regarless of the software.

If you are doing Data Backups, Picuter slide shows or making a DVD from a DV Camcorder you'll just need software, and wouldn't make much difference in the DVD Brand.  TDK comes with Nero 6 Burning Suite.

www.tdk.com 

Generally speaking, the better format for writing would be DVD+R/RW, 4.7gb per disc for 4x and 8x burners, and are more compatible with Home DVD Players.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 11857307
The only burning I'll be doing is my own stuff.  Data and my own digital photos.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 200 total points
ID: 11857338
Hi dock I used to like Ez cd creator but now I like Nero. Basically all of the programs that did cds now do dvd's.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11857344
If you going to get a new burner and use newegg you can get a NEC 2500A for 69 dollars 8X burner solid as a rock. You can get one with EZ CD Creator 6 basic for about 5 bucks more.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11857348
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ihrivera
ihrivera earned 200 total points
ID: 11858016
Here is a good read regarding the different DVD formats you are curious about... http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Reviews/Specific.aspx?ArticleId=7664

The pluses and minuses you see are the different implementations (of DVD burning) that drive manufacturers support.  Diffferent companies bonded together into different camps (the pluses, minuses and even DVD-RAM).  They are trying to get their implementation certified as a standard (this is because whoever gets their implenmentation certified will have the authority to ask licensing fees from other companies).

Also, an issue before with the pluses and minuses is their compatibility with first generation (note:this was way back when DVD players were near $1000) DVD players/readers.  This isn't much of an issue now but it is worth knowing.


With regards to the DVD burning software, Nero or other burning software (such as Easy CD Creator) will do the job of burning onto recordable/rewritable DVDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 11858466
As usual all contributed something.  Great link for info on the different formats at www.anandtech.com and great link to a good buy from Newegg.
0