Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i make a history in a text box

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how can i make a history ina  text box so when you use the uparrow or down arrow it remebered what youve typed before??

much like the old doskey fuction?

and it there a way to list whats in the history too???


thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11856838
You would be better off using a combobox for this instead of a textbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11856904
ok JR2003 ill go for that

i have a send button and a text box on the form now

heres what i want to do

i want it to have a history of items(yep a combo box would do that) and if a user hits enter it will fire the send button

id also like to have it when an item is picked it does not fire unless the send button is pressed(so they can change stuff)

how do i go about doing that
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11857197
Here is some basic code that does what you requested:

Option Explicit

Private Sub Combo1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim value As String
   
    If KeyAscii = 13 Then
        KeyAscii = 0
        value = Combo1.Text
        If value <> "" Then
            ' do something with value
            Debug.Print value

            ' remove item from middle of list if it exists
            For i = 1 To Combo1.ListCount - 1
                If Combo1.List(i) = value Then
                    Combo1.RemoveItem (i)
                    Exit For
                End If
            Next i
           
            ' add item to top of the list
            Combo1.AddItem value, 0
           
            ' reset the combobox
            Combo1.Text = ""
        End If
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Combo1_KeyPress (13) ' simulate enter being pressed on combobox
End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11857716
To run this code:
1) start a new project
2) Add a button, Command1 which you will use for sending
3) Add a Combobox for entering text

Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Load()
   
    With Command1
        .Caption = "Send..."
    End With
    With Combo1
        .Text = ""
    End With

End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    'Send text from Combo1 here
    Dim sCommand As String
    Dim sPrevCommand As String
    With Combo1
        sCommand = Trim(.Text)
        If .ListCount > 0 Then
            sPrevCommand = .List(0)
        End If
        If (sPrevCommand <> sCommand) And sCommand <> "" Then
            .AddItem .Text, 0
            .ListIndex = .NewIndex
        End If
        Debug.Print "Sending " & sCommand
    End With
   
End Sub


Private Sub Combo1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
   
    With Combo1
        If KeyCode = vbKeyReturn Then
            Command1_Click
        ElseIf KeyCode = vbKeyEscape Then
            .Text = ""
        End If
    End With
   
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11858425
please bare with me i wont be able to get to tghis tight away will try to check on it sunday aug,22
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11866720
please give me a few days for this guys im having personel prroblems right now but i will get back to it thanks for the replys one looks as if it will work..
0