Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

administer specific processes/services on win 2k server

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is a silly situation... the domain controller... also houses the sybase DBMS installation. I know I know...not my setup.. but I am responsible now..  The developers regularly crash the sybase DB app and it therfore needs to be restarted.  How can the users have access to the sybase DB process on the server without having administrative access on the rest of the machine?  Would they need to terminal in? or could they run a batch? someone help me out here please.  Thank you so much, Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keitjas
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11857078
Have you tried to set the service to restart automatically when it fails:

http://www.netometer.net/samples/restartsvc/step1/step1.html

NetoMeter
0
 

Author Comment

by:keitjas
ID: 11857247
I do know that this can be done... but there are other services that will need to be restarted as well, and they may not have crashed, but the whole setup will not work until they hvae all been restarted... so the auto restart wont work, but thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 11857297
Here goes..

Go to the service in question.
get in the properties of the service
Click recovery tab.
Click On first failure Run a program.

Not, make a batch file that stops and start all service automaticly.

Net stop serv1
Net stop serv2
etc..

Net start serv1
Net start serv2
etc..

Then, when the service goes down, it will call the batch file, and stop and restart all needed service in the order you wanted.

0