Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot find the Content.IE5 Folder ? (But have found the previous folder Temporary Internet Files)

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello


After receiving an email, I saved an attachment (Word Document) in the wrong folder by mistake, as this path came up as default.

C:\Documents and Settings\Gary\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\

However I cannot find this folder (Content.IE5) so as to delete my document.
I have unhidden files enabled, but I still cannot get to the folder called:-
Content.IE5 ?

The folder above this one is Temporary Internet Files, I can get down to this one, but cannot find the Content.IE5 folder ?

Any ideas ?


Thanks

Gary.
0
Comment
Question by:garyjos
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11856595
Hello garyjos =)

U cannot see this folder in Normal Mode, u have to boot in Safemode, better login as Administratro, then goto C:\Documents and Settings\Gary\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\

and now u shud see the ContentIE folder, when u will open it u will find so many other folders also,,, in one of these folders, ur required file is present,,,, better search for it :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11856798
Your best bet as SheharyaarSaahil stated is to do a search for the document if you remember the name.  Make sure to go to the advanced options and select look in hidden files or folder.

If you don't remember the name of the document and you are sure that it was a work document then you can type the following in the search box:

*.doc

The down side to this method is that it will look for every document on the computer that ends with the .doc extension.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11856891
Right click on Temporary Internet Files, click copy
Now paste it in another folder or on your desktop
Open it up and you'll see content.ie5
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11857020
garyjos .....  plzz dont use Feedback for ur question related comments,,,, its only for ur opinion abt a particular Expert :)

and abt ur question,,,, when u boot into safemode, and open My Computer>C:\Documents and Settings\Gary\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\

cant u see an Content.IE5 folder, if u cant then that means ur previous Temporary internet files are being deleted..... and a new Content.IE5 will be created when u use IE next time !!!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 1000 total points
ID: 11857025
Hi gary

just a thought, can you not just type C:\Documents and Settings\Gary\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

into the address bar in Explorer?

Regards

Scott
0