Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem drivers needed, please - XP and win98 PC Tel PCT1789T-C1

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
 It's a PCTEL PCI modem, with one smallish chip, with PCTEL, PCT1789T-C1 on it.
  It's a working pull - I need drivers for XP and Win98, please.
  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 11858250
Could you tell the hardware identifier of the modem? The one that looks like: "PCI\VEN_134D&DEV_7890&SUBSYS_0001134D".
You can query the identifier using a 3rd party program, like Everest. (Download from http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3 ) In Everest, navigate to Devices / Windows Devices, then in the right window select the modem. You will see the hardware identifier in the bottom Window. This information would greatly help in searching. Most drivers I found are for the PCT789 chip, only a few were for 1789 and I'm not sure they'll be right for you. With the HW ID, the required driver can be exacly identified.
In the meanwhile, try this: http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=81321&action=summary (Requires a free registration to proceed with download.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowplainsdrifter
ID: 11865866
Greetings:

 Here is the ID for the modem.
 XP already seems to have drivers, so I would need Win2000 and 98/Me drivers, then.

 Field      Value
Device Properties      
Driver Description      PCTEL Platinum V.90 Modem
Driver Date      5/16/2001
Driver Version      8.0.11.3
Driver Provider      Microsoft
INF File      mdmpctel.inf
Hardware ID      PCI\VEN_134D&DEV_7897&SUBSYS_0001134D&REV_02
      
Device Resources      
IRQ      21
Port      B400-B43F
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 1560 total points
ID: 11868149
Here's the site I downloaded working drivers plus a wealth of info on the chipset and string modifications.
http://www.modem-help.co.uk/chips/pct1789.html

I'am puzzled that you have a working driver on XP???? I could not get that modem to work with XP. It kept dropping connections and faulting with dialing. That was well over a year ago though.

Good Luck

0