Solved

how do you take a char out of a string

Posted on 2004-08-20
14
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how do i remove the @ from @hello in a string please


thanks ever so much

so "@hello" becomes "hello"

0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11856644
Hi again Pern

you could use code similar to this

str_Test = "@hello"

str_Test =replace(str_Test,"@","")

HTH

Scott
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 500 total points
ID: 11856658
or another example if it is always the first character you want to strip off you can use

str_Test = "@hello"

str_Test = mid(str_Test,2)

Regards

Scott
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11856663
NewString = Replace("@hello", "@", "")
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11856668
Colosseo types faster!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11856691
and if @hello is in a string of other words...

str_Test = "other words @hello around hello"

str_Test =replace(str_Test,"@hello","hello")

Scott

- BlueDevilFan -- Colosseo has nothing better to do :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11856753
wlist.text="@hello"

WList.Text = Mid(WList.Text, 2)

i get a blank WList.Text when i try to do this anyhelp?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11856772
Hi pern what kind of object is wlist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11856775
a listbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11856800
hahaha that did it i just didnt make it save itsself

NewString= Mid(WList.Text, 2)

and that works perfectly

thanks alot heres your points again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11856803
side note is there a way to update the listbox esaly with out repopulating it with the take out @?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11856853
Hi pern glad its working :)

You could try code like this to loop through all items in the listbox

if the item starts with an @ then the @ is stripped off

For i = 0 To WList.ListCount - 1
  If Left(WList.List(i), 1) = "@" Then WList.List(i) = Mid(WList.List(i), 2)
Next

Hope that works for you mate

Thanks for the grade

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11856883
it would have to match the one we striped and leave the rest as is
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11856897
well using the code above

@hello
hello
test
@test

would return

hello
hello
test
test

but it could be changed to only affect @hello

so for it to return

hello
hello
test
@test

For i = 0 To WList.ListCount - 1
  If WList.List(i) = "@hello" Then WList.List(i) = Mid(WList.List(i), 2)
Next

Hope thats what you meant

Cheers

Scott

0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 11856920
thats right listboxes are sorta like arrays im stupid i should known that..guess im code burnt...rain always makes me tired and its pouring here

i also made the code change just the var i wanted and sent it via the newstring worked great

yes thats what i wanted thanks alot

0