Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Camtasia Files for viewing

Posted on 2004-08-20
22
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I recorded a screen video from Camtasia Studio and want to display it on a webpage.  I created an .avi and an .exe.  How do I - click on a link and open a window with the video file?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sticar
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11856778
Here is what you need...
In the page_load event, add an attribute to the button you want to click to start the movie..

        Button1.Attributes.Add("OnClick", "javascript:window.open('test.avi')")

It will start the movie in a seperate window.

-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11856791
What about from an actual hyperlink?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11856816
are you using ASP Hyperlink from the tool box ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11856827
if you are...  set the NavigateUrl = test.mpg
-Baan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jnhorst
jnhorst earned 800 total points
ID: 11857466
If you create a hyperlink in standard HTML, just make the second argument from Baan's example above the value of the href attribute:

<a href="javascript:window.open('test.avi')">Your link text.</a>

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11857622
I'm using a javascript menu.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 11857654
Then in whatever javascript menu system you are using, you want the menu item to call "window.open('test.avi');" (test.avi is, of course, a placeholder for the name of the real movie file).

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11858515
It's not working.  I can open it by typing the path in the url, but not through the menu.  It flashes a new window (which I captured and it displays the right path, then in the page with the menu - it clears the page and says [object] at the top left and that's it.

This is my submenu entry:
submenuItem("Tour","javascript:;","javascript:window.open(graphics\video\epacbecomeamember.avi');","main_plain");
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 11859158
You have a single quote missing from the argument in window.open(), right before the graphics\... (should be 'graphics...)

Also, the path should have forward slashes, not back slashes, assuming that "graphics/video/..." is a folder structure starting with the root of the website.

What is the second argument? ("javascript:")  And the fourth ? ("main_plain").

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 11859164
I'll be out for most of the day (Saturday) so I'll check on this again later tonight...

John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11859199
looks like you forgot a single quote (') in the window.open() argument.
submenuItem("Tour","javascript:;","javascript:window.open('graphics\video\epacbecomeamember.avi');","main_plain");
                                                                                    ~~~
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11859250
I created the menu with Xara menu maker, this is actaully what it wanted: (Im not sure what the main_plain is)

submenuItem("Physician Tour","http://localhost/mysite/graphics/video/epacbecomeamember.avi","_self","main_plain");

It pulls it up in a tiny window off to the side of the navigator, can I open this in its own window and make it larger? (It's too small to see and I don't want users to have to try to maximize it and size it etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11859280
DotNetLover_Baan, your way works too... :)  but it still just opens in a small window to the left of the browser.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11859653
ok, can you please explain the arguments you are passing ?
submenuItem("Physician Tour","http://localhost/mysite/graphics/video/epacbecomeamember.avi","_self","main_plain");
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1200 total points
ID: 11859666
did you see the product help ?  http://www.xara.com/support/menumaker/
click on the "Top 10 FAQs" , question # 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11859894
Well, that worked for the xara.com website, but not for my .avi file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11860011
forget about the avi file... if you can open any page in a seperate window... that's it. Replace the page name or URL, with the existing AVI file.
Try to get the meaning of the argument/parameters in this line...
submenuItem("Physician Tour","http://localhost/mysite/graphics/video/epacbecomeamember.avi","_self","main_plain");

-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11860087
I did that, but it doesn't open it.  It beeps and doesn't go anywhere, but if I replace it with www.anything.com it opens it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11860091
This is what is in the menu now.  If I put  http://www.something.com in place of the .avi  - it opens.

submenuItem("Tour","javascript:var newwin=window.open('http://localhost/epacsite/graphics/video/epacbecomeamember.avi',null,'height=400,width=800,status=yes,toolbar=no,menubar=no,locaion=no')","","main_plain");
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11860098
Can I embed the .avi in an .aspx page and just link to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11860302
Actually I did get it embedded in an aspx page, but for some reason it won't open it either.. ?  But the other main buttons (not sub) work.  I'll look at their site some more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11860387
Thank you for all your help.  I ended up embedding it in another aspx page to run it.  It may be an xara bug.  But you answered my question!
0