Solved

Windows Temp Folder in My Documents

Posted on 2004-08-20
12
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
C>Documents&settings>my name>local settings>temp is the location I am talking about. I am wondering if I can delete all the files in this folder? I know you can delete all the stuff in the Windows Temp folder, but this one is in this location. Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:bfeldman13
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hello bfeldman13 =)

Yes u can delete all files present in it,,,, infact u shud delete them regularly :)
this folder usually contains the files which an internet application copies on ur hard drive for its installtion !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfeldman13
Comment Utility
can you change the location where the computer automatically puts these files?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
hmmmmm u can change the location of C:\Windows\Temp folder but the user temp folder.... i dont think so !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Control Panel>System>Advanced Tab>Environment Variables button>top window is paths for user-bottom window is for machine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Actually you can change the location

Download this program, X-Setup Pro, it's freeware and very useful
http://www.x-setup.net/downloads/home.asp?lang=EN

AFter you install it, open>Classic>System>File System>Folders>Temporary>Windows NT/2k/xp/ temp folder
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
lolz..... good one tim, guess i need a good sleep now =\
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:j0pa66
Comment Utility
Generally, any files in here are safe to delete. If anything is currently being used, Windows will complain and not let you delete it. You may want to sort by date - and get rid of anything older than a couple of days. Installation programs will use this folder for things that they must do when you reboot. So be sure to always re-boot your machine just before you start deleting stuff.

~john  aka:jopa
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Yeah SheharyaarSaahil, you must be slipping.  I'm only 746,870 points behind you so you better watch out.  Ha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamieHurst
Comment Utility
This is a way to edit the paths in the registry of a certain user.

Have a look in the follwing registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

In here you may find what you want.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
lol tim,,, come on im waiting for u ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamieHurst
Comment Utility
Actually, I realise I was wrong, tosh9iii is correct.

Right click on My Computer and go to Properties. Select the Advanced tab and click on Environment Variables. In the top box there will be a TEMP setting, just change that.

Jamie
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Actually it was timothyfryer who suggested the environmental settings, not me.
0