Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format a hard drive

Posted on 2004-08-20
11
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can I format my hard drive and then install from CD. I'm trying delete from CD partition, it says that can't delete partition because hase temporary writed files. I think, the best is to format hard drive. Any advise. If I need to format, what can I do and if I need for this any pack or exe file, where I can get this ?
0
Comment
Question by:sycale
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 100 total points
ID: 11857203
Just boot from your OS CD and you should have the option to select or delete the partition.  You can also format from here if you choose not to upgrade Windows if it finds your original install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 11857204
Hi Sycale,
Is there a reason why you need to format you drive in paticular or are you just wanting a clean install for your os?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 100 total points
ID: 11857210
Solution 1-

Boot with your 2000 CD, erase the partition and reformat using the Setup..

Solution 2-

Download Ultimate Boot Cd, and create a bootable CD witht their free ISO. Using the free utility on the CD, repartition/reformat the drive, and after, install 2000.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neogia
ID: 11860425
Umm... I may be a little confused here, but I JUST did this a few days ago.  If I am assuming correctly, you said it was not a Gateway Boot CD, so this solution assumes you are using a Win XP Pro CD.

1.  Boot up laptop to Windows.
2.  Insert CD.
3.  Run Setup.exe.
4.  After about 10 minutes, it runs a program which I assume to be the NTFS version of fdisk.  There you can delete your old partition, create a new one, and format the hard drive all in the setup process.  I don't know why it doesn't tell you that.

To clarify, formatting of the hard drive can be done in the Win XP Pro setup process.

-neogia
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11864241
you are using windows 2000? do it with the win 2000 boot cd.. it'S gonna ask you on wich partition you wanna install windows, it's gonna propose to you to delete the partition too.. delete it, and recreate it for the total amount of your hd. and reformat it using ntfs..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sycale
ID: 11864430
I have windows 2000. May be my CD rom doesn't work. May be better boot from flappy. How to creat boot on flappies
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11864455
Download the appropriate floppy set here: http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
0