Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of file names in a folder in .txt or xls file

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
At work we have about 2,000 files of .rpt files ( report files ) in a folder on a server.  I want to be able to place those 2,000 filenames in a format that I can put in Excel and run lookup tables on.  Can this be done.??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awehme
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1600 total points
ID: 11857382
Hi awehme,
I can tell you a low tech way that works.

from a dos prompt in the directory issue this command:  dir /B > files.txt
then load Excel and open files.txt  It will import the file names into excel.


God Bless
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 400 total points
ID: 11857384
Could you elaborate a little on the "lookup tables"?

But for now see if this does any good:
http://camalotdesigns.com/software/xfl/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11857393
What I gave you simply gets the names into excel. Once you have them into excel you can do what ever other functions you want to do.  Here is a step by step article on how to use lookup tables.

http://www.glencoe.com/ps/computered/pas/article.php4?articleId=411
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:awehme
ID: 11857398
Thanks guys.

gdewrell is what i was looking for

Tosh9iii....cool I didn't know that was out there
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:awehme
ID: 11857587
Is there also a way to get the attrib's to the files.  ie. Date, time, size ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:awehme
ID: 11857612
found it.  It's Just Dir > files.txt
0