[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Boot to safe mode

Posted on 2004-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is there a way to force a boot to safe mode without having to hit the f8 key.  I am writing macro and need to boot tosafe mode. Do you know what commands I need.

Thanks
Whiwex
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 11857371
Hi whiwex,
You did not mention what os you wanted to do this in but check this out and see if it will help.
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/213/

God Bless
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 11857585
I'm using XP but I need to do it for 98 and ME also.

Where in the registry should this be added?

Thanks
WHiwex
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11857767
For Windows 9x/ME It actually is in a file called msdos.sys.

Edit that file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:dguribe
ID: 11858084
Hello

hope you are not designing a virus!!
i check here and there is interesting information
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/213/

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 11858481
Try this:
Win98/ME:
Edit the autoexec.bat so that it's first line have this: C:\WINDOWS\ WIN /D: M
Win2000/XP:
Add a new value of 'BootSafe=' to MSDOS.SYS.
Set the value to '1' to always boot in Safe mode or '0' to run normally

Don't forget to delete these lines when finished, and don't forget that msdos.sys is hidden+readonly.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 11859376
dguribe

I'm not designing a virus. I'm writing a macro that will run several anti spyware removal programs. When one program is  finished I want to reboot and run the next program. It's best to run these programs in safe mode.

Thanks
whiwex
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 11860800
I can't find msdos.sys. Im using xp pro.

whiwex
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stimphy
Stimphy earned 1000 total points
ID: 11862977
0