Solved

Xp can't use full screen on desktop

Posted on 2004-08-20
8
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi! I just install a workshop dos program,I can see the folder in C drive,inside the folder,I click the "go" file,it can open ok,and can adjust to full screen,but if I make short cut to desktop,I can't make it full screen,it look like full screen,but all the screen look like compress to the top half of the screen,bottom half is black.Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:WKL
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JamieHurst earned 250 total points
ID: 11858318
Yes, on the shortcut on the desktop, right click and go to properties. Click on the Screen tab and select the Fullscreen option box, then apply and ok. That should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WKL
ID: 11863760
HI! I know 98 & ME can do that,but in XP that short cut don't have that option,I think XP don't have Ms-Doc,because the iron isn't Ms-Doc iron.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 11866198
if you just make a batch file calling the program you want then XP will give you more options under properties allowing you to run it in fullscreen.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamieHurst
ID: 11868779
The XP shortcut should have that option, on my XP it does.

Have you checked?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JamieHurst
JamieHurst earned 250 total points
ID: 11868795
The problem might be that this is not a 16-bit DOS program. Only 16-bit programs have the extended PIF options in XP. If your application is 32-bit and just runs in a DOS-based window, unfortunately there is no way for you to make you app fullscreen.

Sorry about that,
Jamie
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JamieHurst
JamieHurst earned 250 total points
ID: 11868815
Actually, rethinking my approach to this problem, Anthony E is correct.

Open Notepad and start a new text file, then type in the file you want to start.
Save the document as All Files and save it on the desktop as FILENAME.BAT, then on the desktop you will be able to select the extended options I discussed.

Good luck,
Jamie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlk65
ID: 12006719
Hi!
Is Your problem actually?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 12164729
So my answer didn't help at all? even though JamieHurst got an assisted answer using the extended version my answer? what did actually work?
0