Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for skin components

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

hi,

Where can i find a site with  png images for gui creation. What i need are things like

close_button.png
close_button_over.png
close_button_pressed.png
volume_knob0.png to volume_knob31.png
rounder_corner_top_left_style_1.png
radio_button.png
radio_button_selected.png

you get the idea, just the most primitve components, but a site that contains everything i need
to make a gui....  ( ive been to guibuilder,arttoday,clipart.com etc, but none of them have specificaly
gui primitives,, they all belong to one set or another,, i need to use the images and be able to
mix and match without restrictions )

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:apakian
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11857434
Hi apakian,

Have you tried http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/

God Bless
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 11857475

yes ive been there.. Im more looking for a site that gui components specifically.
ive been to places like skinz.org etc, but they have skins for specific apps etc,
i just need a site that provides pngs for the development of generic gui's.

and God bless you
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 375 total points
ID: 11865689
Hi:

You can check this site if any icons meet with your need, besides you can request for image to them : http://www.pngresource.com/

rsdn
0