Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is using of .NET Framework 2.0 SDK Beta 1 x86 a good idea?

Posted on 2004-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi
I writing some code for an application and I'm thinking about switching to .NET Framework 2.0 SDK Beta 1 x86, but I'm not sure that is a good idea since its a Beta version.
I'm afraid that beta version may do some harm to my application.
Has someone gotten production with .NET Framework 2.0 SDK Beta 1 x86 ?
0
Comment
Question by:knobloch
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:AvonWyss
AvonWyss earned 450 total points
ID: 11858199
It's not going to harm your application. But betas are subject to changes and usually have more bugs than final versions, so that you may encounter strange problems or that you will have to re-modify your code for it to compile with the final version of the V2.0 framework.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fulg0re earned 450 total points
ID: 11860424
I've been working with Visual Studio 2005 beta 1 and 2.0 framework for couple of months now, and  can asure you that it is VERY stable. There are however two issues that you have to keep in mind - 1st. incompleteness - no the whole functionality is in place yet
2nd. documentation - you'll find many topics desribed as 'no yet documented' which is rather disturbing.

but it all in all -  worth a try
0