Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reg. Yes/No field value display in UNION query

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Experts

I have a field in a table with "Yes/No" data type. While using the simple query for that table the result of the "Yes/No" field is working Ok. But when i combine another table using the "UNION" operator, the value displays for the "Yes/No" field is 0 for False and -1 for True. Why? Please..

Thanx in advance

Laks.R
0
Comment
Question by:laks_win
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 300 total points
ID: 11857457
That's what Access (and VB and id assume most programimg languages (MATLAB is) and most RDBMS too would all use 0 for false and either 1 or -1 for true) actually stores yes/no and true/false as.  It wouldnt be very efficient to store "Yes" and "No".

As to why it decides to show it like that in a union, im not sure...

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
solution46 earned 300 total points
ID: 11857978
In both cases, as flavo points out, Access stored the info as -1 for yes, 0 for no. The only reason I can think of for one table displaying it as yes/no is that you have some formatting going on somewhere (e.g. Display Control = Text Box; Format = Yes/No). The UNION query is displaying the literal values without any formatting. You could try replacing the yes/no field with...

IIf([yesnofield],"Yes","No")

This will format True (or Yes or -1) as "Yes" and False (or No or 0) as "No". Just tried this and it worked fine. This is the test query I used...
SELECT value, IIf(yesno, "Yes", "No")
FROM yesno1
UNION SELECT value, IIf(yesno, "Yes", "No")
FROM yesno2;

s46.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laks_win
ID: 11867144
thank u Both a lot. I am clear now.

regards
Laks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 11867172
Cheers mate.

Good luck with your project..

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:solution46
ID: 11872607
Glad to help, Laks. Cheers for the nod.

s46.
0