Solved

un-cooperative laptop

Posted on 2004-08-20
16
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My father has brought a laptop that will access the internet when ran through my cable router, but will not if plugged directly into the cable modem.  Any ideas of what is causing this?  
0
Comment
Question by:mythos1959
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 11857444
Wow, It is always the other way .. Most of the time internet will work connected directly to cable modem and not through router

Do the following .

a) Use the same ethernet cable that is used from the router to the laptop to connect from laptop to cable modem. This will eliminate the issue of cable being wrong

b) Once connected , restart your laptop , check to see if the laptop recognises the IP address and if it would work fine

c) If it doesnot work , then go to Network connections , go to properties of the LAN connection
go to properties under TCP/IP and check if there is no Static IP address set

d) If the above donot work , then plug the ethernet cable to the laptop, power off the cable modem
wait for 2 minutes. Power on the cable modem
Wait till all the lights glow in the cable modem and then check if internet would work fine

Post back how it goes

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mythos1959
ID: 11857472
I tried all above and i did not work....it is configured to obtain both ip and dns addresses automatically....

i agree this is weird...have had the exact opposite many times.....

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11857480
Try this

Reset IP stack
http://help.stargate.net/broadband/netsh.shtml

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html -- tool designed for xp might work for 2k

Restart the machine and check

SR
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11857676
It could also be your ISP.  One of the cable modem providers that I've used required that you visit a special website to record your MAC address.  If you add a new connection directly to it, you have to register it again by visiting their website. Might be worth looking into.

If you have a cable router, then why are you trying to hook it up directly?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11859140
In addition to Eagles comment that ssounds like your problem.

Do this from the command promt when connected to your Router:

Type "ipconfig /release" and hit enter.  

Switch the machine off anf then connect it to the cable modem and switch the machine on.  If there is an issue with the MAC address which is the internal address of the hardware device logged by your ISP then the "ipconfig /release" should inform your ISP that the MAC address has been disconnected.  Likewise when you boot your machine up it will Atempt to renew the address.  If no luck try whilst connected to the Modem from command promt do:

"ipconfig /renew" and hit enter.

You may need to reboot the machine a coupe of times for it to take effect as it may at first use your ethernet physical address and not the IP address that is given by your ISP.

If all fails contact your ISP and inquire about MAC address issues.  Likewise Eagle explained there is the functionality with some ISP's from a so called self help section on their website to add a new MAC address.  You would find you MAC address by typing under the command promt:

"ipconfig /all"  

Try that good luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11860296
you make the laptop vulnerable to security risks if connected directly to the modem !

Does the laptop have a Software firewall installed ....if not stay with the ROUTER.

https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11860527
The idea of the MAC addresses is still a very important issue and will probably solve your problem.  However I do agree with the security implications that wtrmk74 mentions above


pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mythos1959
ID: 11862721
I utilize a cable modem, none of my other workstations have this problem.

I have noticed that there is no DNS Suffix Search list....

I understand about the firewall, but I am trying to resolve this problem so my father can hook into the net without the use of a router when he goes on vacation....

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11863705
mythos you say that none of your other workstations have this problem.

I know that my ISP at one time had a limit to the number of MAC addresses that were being used.  The MAC address is the physical address of a network interface and for its intents and purposes will always be a unique number.

Lets say for instance your ISP allows only 5 MAC addresses to be connected then you will probably have to release some of them as stated above.  Ask your ISP or check their website for more information.

If that does not resolve the issue then you will probably find that either your Laptop is trying to connect to the internet using a dial up connection and the cannot resolve the IP because it is doing so.  Right click on the Internet explorer Icon on your desktop and go to properties and select connections to make sure there are no other connections listed that could be set to default.  You can also click on setup under the connectiosn tab to set up a new internet connection if so desired.  Its worth a shot :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11865513
not true ! that rule only applies when your ISP is granting you permission to use a hub.....not a router !

a hub will broadcast all packets all the time with all information
a switch will only grant acces when asked to do so
a router can do whatever it likes because it creates a private network address pool 192.168.2.1~192.168.2.200.

anything behind a router for all purposes is a private network and is not available to the outside world.  Your MAC address will not be an issue as you could have over 200 PC's behind the router on your own network.  The Cable Modem is only going to see the router as a PC and will see the router setup with a MAC address CLONE.

now that is cleared up lets figure out what your intensions are !

when you say you want your father to be able to access the internet on vacation....what do you mean?  Are you going to have him connect through a VPN to utilize your home cable internet connection?

your statement does not make any sense of logic at all !

let's get really basic with this
ISP?
MODEM?
LAPTOP?
LAN CARD?

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11865614
We know that anyhitng inside a router or subnet will have locak IP addresses I presume he was saying that the other PC's he has have been connected to the cable modem direct.  Is that true?

If that is the case then his ISP will have logged the MAC addresses for each machine, also the MAC address for the router, or switch or anything else that is a network interface connected direct to the modem.  So indeed what I say is true :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11865695
I have to agree with PJ.  There isn't much to configure for a PC when it comes to cable modem. Just make sure that your TCP/IP settings are configured for DHCP and connect it up.  Apart from that, it is in the hands of the ISP.  I would try hooking up the laptop to the cable modem again, go to Start>Run>CMD

Then try the commands
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /all

See which IP address you get and post it back.  You can also call up your ISP at this point since it is in their network and they have support technicians that know their network in and out.  They normally won't help you when you introduce a router into the picture, but since you are trying to connect a computer directly, that should be fully supported.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11865776
Well said eagle exactly my point but probably overcooked on my part :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11865832
Heheh.  Oops, didn't see you had already suggested IPconfig.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11866053
I am always half reading these essays myself it's quite alright but as I said ... Well said :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mythos1959
ID: 11867250
I finally decided to just reformat the hard drive and re-install the OS....I want to thank everyone for the input...I awarded the points to sunray only because I felt his train of thought was in the ballpark...BUT...I don't really know because, I couldn't find the problem...
Again thank you all for your help and input....

This is the best site on the net to find help.....

Keep it up please.....

Mythos1959....
0