Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WEIRD ERROR IN WORD 2003

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I keep getting this error when trying to merge data into fields I've created in Word 2003.

"MS Word could not finish merging these documents or inserting theses documents to the database"

Any clue on this one?  I can't find anything referencing this on the net.

Thanks,

itsmevic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11857456
Another thing, how can I make sure that Word 2003 is set as default on the Operating System, is there a Registry Value that I can check to make sure it's not referencing Office 10 or 9?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wiggs1006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11857590
I am not sure if this will help you out, but try taking a look at this article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;212358.  What is your OS, and what are you merging from?  What do you mean by Word 2003 is set as default on the OS.  If you have installed it then chances are it is your default editor for Word .docs.  Did you have a previous version istalled, and if you did, then when you installed the new office it should have installed the newest version as deafult.  Let me know!

Good Luck,

Corey
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11864620
Not sure if this help but for what it's worth:

http://www.kbalertz.com/Feedback_276487.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11865557
Wiggs106, yes this is what I'm looking for I believe.  My co-worker and myself thought it might be the same thing but wanted to double-confirm that he may have double-quotation marks in his data source.  Thanks ~ itsmevic
0