?
Solved

Thief : Deadly Shadows Demo Crashes

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I've recently downloaded the game, Thief : Deadly Shadows demo, and installed it. I have successfully installed it, but whenever I try to launch the game, my mouse dissapears and nothing happens. I just keep staring at the desktop. I have the latest version of Direct X (9.0B) and the latest drivers form www.nvidia.com for my graphics card. My specs are:

Windows XP
256 MB RAM
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
64 MB Nvidia GeForce 4 AGP 8x
Intergrated SoundMax from my Intel Motherboard
80 GB HDD

The download size was Apprx. 450 MB. It's really huge, but I managed to download it overnight on my DSL connection. I really wanted to play this game because the retail version isn't around yet (dealer says it'll come next week, out of stock). I really love the earlier editions, they're really amazing. I've downloaded the most recent drivers for Direct X and my video card. It doesn't help at all. Although upgrading Direct X 9.0 to Direct X 9.0b really improved the load times for Unreal 2.

I launch the game, then I hear a prompt sound and eveyrthing is blank. When I do a ctrl+alt+del and bring up the process tab, I can see theif3.exe, t3.exe running in the background. The only way I can go back to my desktop is by doing an 'end task' on the two programs. I've tried disabling my Norton AV but it didn't help. I'm all out of options! Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:spinoza79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11857505
Is it possible for you to check if that demo version works fine in a different machine ?

windows xp always plays game at lower refresh rate.
Try reducing the refresh rate to 60hz and see if that would help if you have more than 60hz

Right-click on Desktop
go to Properties
go to Settings
go to advanced
go to Monitor
and select 60 for Screen refresh rate

Restart (make sure it remains at 60) and check

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:spinoza79
ID: 11857623
Hi Sunray,

Thanks for replying. Yes I have checked, and the refresh rate always stays the same (60 hz). I also have Win2K (dual boot machine) and have tried playing it there, but get the same results. By the way, is it better to set to the a lower refresh rate or a higher one? What's the difference?

Shane
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Malagor
ID: 11857656
I pulled this off eidos's support page:
-----------------------------------------------
When I try to run Thief: Deadly Shadows, the game crashes immediately after starting it.
This problem is usually caused when Thief: Deadly Shadows is run on a video card that does not support Pixel Shader. Unfortunately, unless your video card has the physical components to support Pixel Shader 1.1, Thief: Deadly Shadows simply will not work.

Unless you are running an Nvidia GeForce 3 ti, 4 ti, or FX, or an ATI Radeon 8500, or Radeon 9200, 9600, 9800 series card, this game will not run. Please remember, none of the Nvidia GeForce MX, or GeForce 2/GTS/GO video cards are supported.

Any ATI Radeon card not listed on the game package will not run Thief. On-board Intel (82810, 82845, 82845G, 82865G) video chips are NOT supported, as they lack nearly all the required hardware for Thief: Deadly Shadows.  

 ***Please note Nvidia TNT cards and ATI Rage cards are also NOT supported***
 ----------------------------------------------

It sounds like your video card isnt supported by this game, infact, they seem to not support alot of the major cards.  Not a very good idea on their part if you ask me.

If you want to be 100% possitive thats the cause, check your video card documentation and find out if it supports support Pixel Shader 1.1

Cards not supporting it seem to be the main cause of crashing on game start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spinoza79
ID: 11857685
Hi Malagor,

Thanks much for the information! It's really sad that a great game like Thief 3 (all of it's predecessors have done really well), won't accept many of the major video cards. It's a bummer. looks like I'll have to look up the card specs.

Does anyone know of any patch or update driver to fix this problem?

Shane
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Malagor earned 1500 total points
ID: 11859420
According to the game manufacturer, unless your card contains the actual physical components to support Pixel Shader 1.1, there is nothing that can be done.
0