Solved

How can I have 3 IP address for 1 Ethernet Interface?

Posted on 2004-08-20
10
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have Router 3745, it has 1 Ethernet Interface.
On my Lan, I have 3 subnet.
I want to have 3 default gateway for these 3 subnet to this 3745.
So How can I have 3 IP address on Router 3745?
And If I use 2500. Can I do that?
Is it depend on IOS? Which IOS on 3745 or 2500, I need to use?
0
Comment
Question by:itman04
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 125 total points
ID: 11858459
Hi itman04,

I think that the "secondary" IP address can be used for what you want, I'm not sure if you can have a third one though.

Example would be:

interface ethernet 0
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0 secondary

I hope that this helps - let me know if I can be of any further help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmckinstry
ID: 11859467
Not sure if this will work for you, but you might want to try:

!    ISP interface
interface Ethernet1
 ip address 66.119.82.8 255.255.255.240
 ip nat outside
!
!
!    Allow traffic from internal LAN out
access-list 1 permit 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Ethernet1 overload
ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.1.1 66.119.82.8 extendable
ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.2.1 66.119.82.8 extendable
ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.3.1 66.119.82.8 extendable
!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 125 total points
ID: 11863599
Just helping scampgb

conf t
interface ethernet 0
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 secondary

Three IP Addresses...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11863617
Hi Nyaema - thanks :-)
I thought that you could probably do it, but I've never done it myself!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11867461
You can configure sub-interfaces on the interface.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 12578004
The LearnedOne...
I think I exhaustively answered this questiion and therefore deserve the points.

Isn't that right Itman04? =)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12578867
TheLearnedOne: I suggest Nyaema's first comment is accepted
0