?
Solved

Update failure - cannot install BITS

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have noticed that my auto update is not functioning properly. I am constantly told that "Updates are ready for your computer". I try to install the download, but it fails.

Details:

Update for Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) 2.0 and WinHTTP 5.1 (KB842773)

Size: 635 KB

This software updates the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) to v2.0 and updates WinHTTP. These updates help ensure an optimal download experience with future versions of Automatic Updates, Windows Update, and other programs that rely on BITS to transfer files using idle network bandwidth.

More information for this update can be found at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/bits/bits/bits_start_page.asp?frame=true


I have only found one relevant page in the MS knowledgebase:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;822798

I have tried the first four methods, but I do not think I am on the right track here.

I am grateful for any help you may provide.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeFish
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 160 total points
ID: 11857666
Anything in your event log related to this?  Are you logged in as the true "Administrator" account or an account that has admin rights?

Another alternative is installing SP2 which includes BITS 2.0.  Always backup your system before doing a service pack install

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11857762
you can check to see if bits is running its the background intelligent transfer manager. Type services.msc under the run command in the start menu and look for bits and start it if not started and set to automatic if it is turned on then maybe turning it off may solve it just stop it try updating and then leave it be.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CodeFish
ID: 11898384
I am the Admin. My event logs don't show anything out of the ordinary (afaik).

I don't want to install SP2 as it is not recommended for individual comps at this time. Also, I doubt that it would resolve anything.

I could just stop trying to update it, but without bits I cannot do any updates. I'd rather have updates than not.

I try to reslove it by talking to ms.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11898416
BITS is background intelligent transfer service and is only needed anyways for automattic updates you can just use windows update site for updates.  Plus you should be able to update to windows update v5 instead of v4 and that should update bits without installing sp2
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11898480
I dont 'know what else to say then.  The update isn't working, and it is bundled with SP2 so that's why I suggested it.  

You talk to some people and they say not to install SP2 ever, some say not to before next year, and some say go ahead.  I just happen to be go ahead type, but then again I've installed it on over 15 machines at work and home with 45 more scheduled to go on it tomorrow night and not an issue yet.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonMDawson earned 640 total points
ID: 11978151
Sound like update is not working, as apposed to just auto update.

You are correct in not wanting to download from the above site as Microsoft recommends: "DO NOT CLICK DOWNLOAD IF YOU ARE UPDATING JUST ONE COMPUTER" However, they do have "A smaller, more appropriate download" for individual useres. Visit windowsupdate.microsoft.com.

I am assuming you will not be able to download manually from windows update. But on this site you can check your 'installation history', click the link on the left side of the screen. You should be able to determine when your updater first started failing. Try using this date as a reference.

Go to your event viewer (under Start > Programs > Accessories > System tools > Event viewer. or use the run method as mentioned above). Look for any errors or warnings around the time that your updater started to fail. You can find out what an error code means by visiting http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/eventserrors.mspx

If the problem is still not resolved, make sure your Anti-virus is running and up to date.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JasonMDawson
ID: 12023047
Also, you may want to try running chkdisk before you boot. Hope it helps!
0