Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SubInterface

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I tried to add a subif on the 2511:

Router#configure terminal
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#interface e0.1
Router(config-subif)#ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
    The following message displays:
Configuring IP routing on a LAN subinterface is only allowed if that
subinterface is already configured as part of an IEEE 802.10, IEEE 802.1Q, or ISL vLAN.

So I know that I miss command: encapsulation isl 1
But IOS i used, there is not this command in subinterface e0.3
Can you help me, thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:itman04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11858461
Hi itman04,

It would help if you could post a copy of your config.
Also, is this related to your other question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21101959.html#0 "How can I have 3 IP address for 1 Ethernet Interface?"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 11858462
Hi itman04,
In order to use ISL trunking you need the plus feature version of the IOS software (IP PLUS for example) and either a 100Mbps or gigabit interface.
See http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/24.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 11884940
I don't think the 25xx series supports encapsulation.  That would explain why the encapsulation command is missing, and you can't define a subinterface without it.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12575796
I recomend a split between myself and  PennGwyn.
You need the feature set and a minimum 100Mbps for this to work and  PennGwyn correctly pointed out these routers only have a 10Mbps interface so it cannot be done.
0