Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wanting To Remove Log Off Option From Outlook Web Access 2003 Calendar

Posted on 2004-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a public calendar on the web at  http://webmail.tmi-sa.org/public/School%20Calendar/?Cmd=contents&view=weekly

     Everyone can view this calendar which is fine...my issue is that there is a log off button in the upper right corner.  When you click on this button it pops up an authentication box and the when you click cancel it says "access denied".  How can I remove that button???
0
Comment
Question by:John-Paul
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11857954
just first try to give ur username and passowrd instead of cancel.if it is fine then there is problem in IIS.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 11859184
Shahnaz

When I click on log off and type in usename and password it logs off and I get the OWA log off screen.  Where in IIS should I start looking for the problem?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11864567
The most common cause of authentication requests authentication type on the Exchange virtual directories.

Ensure that /exchange /exchweb /public and /exadmin have basic and integrated authentication enabled and nothing else.
Furthermore /exchweb should also have anonymous permissions as well as basic and integrated.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 11888739
Simon,
     Do I check these settings in the Exchange System Manager?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11891165
No - IIS Manager.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 11921763
Simon,
     I checked and verified that BASIC and Integtated Auth were enabled on those four virtual directories, but still the issue occurs when a user clicks LOG OFF.....all I need  to do is remove the button....the calendar works fine.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11922579
You could hack the code for OWA to remove that button - but that could cause further problems.
If you reinstall Exchange or apply a service pack then the button will be back as it is part of the standard config.

If you enter credentials, what page is it trying to load?
Did you check that anon was enabled on /exchweb as well?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 11923013
Simon,
Anonymous access is enabled on /exchweb.  Are you recommending that I just leave the Log Off button alone.  Everything works fine until you click on Log Off.  As long as you just navigate away from the page and dont click on Log Off everything is great.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 11923150
I have had similar issues in the past which have been down to authentication.
If the problem also occurs on regular OWA - ie for mailboxes then that is the case - it would help to know what page or component it is trying to load as this could indicate where the problem is.
However you could leave the button alone - I don't know whether it is worth the hassle in trying to remove it. The feature should work so perhaps that is where there should be concentration.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 11928285
I am going to leave it alone.  Thanks for the effort.
0