?
Solved

VNC server that binds itself to physical display

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have been using VNC server for different types of OS's. Normally when VNC server is started in a Windows host, the VNC client connects to the same screen displayed physically on the host's monitor. This way, I leave the desktop open and my settings (open app's, window locations etc) stay as they are. However; on linux I can only bind the VNC server to a new X server port, thus the screen I see with VNC and the screen visible on the monitor of the device are created by two different X server threads. While this has its own benefits, I just wish to access the physical screen of the linux machine as I do in Windows based machines.

Any quick comments would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Xephyr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11858087
Because of the way vncserver works in X, you will always get a seperate display. The solution is to run vncserver, and then within your normal X session, vncclient, and work within the client.

...Alternatively, start up a vnc session, and always connect to it remotely! - NB - VNC passwords are sent unencrypted, and you may wish to secure tunnel your connections if you choose this approach (man ssh - or can be done using putty from a windows system)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xephyr
ID: 11858091
So this way I would run a display in a display ? Are you sure that is the only way?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11858122
I've tried to find a solution to this before, and failed with vnc:( Sorry I can't be more helpful with this one - perhaps someone else can come up with a better idea?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Xephyr
ID: 11860026
I think there may be another solution, but it is not common. It is called XDPMS which works on UDP packets, most unix boxes have native support for it, but in Windows I could not find a good client. Any idea how to directly connect to the Xserver without using VNC ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 888 total points
ID: 11860277
Try http://www.karlrunge.com/x11vnc/ - this will make the "real" display available via vnc.
0