Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T1 and Cable modem combo??

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
    Here is the scoop. I have finally got my boss to approve a full t1 for our web design section insted of cable but now he has asked about reliabilty and wants to possibily host temp sites in house untill they are fully published.
     Problem I dont trust just one connection if we are going to host anything in-house even temp sites.  Secondly I cant get boss man to approve dual t1's yet.
     Question is there a way to use my cable as a backup (it has a static ip already) and use my t1 for primary but have it set up automaticly on some kind of router incase the t1 goes down the cable will kick in automaticaly.
     2nd question if I can use the cable as a backup can I combine both connections to almost double my connection speed like I can with dual t1's.
     If either of these are possible what equipment do I need and what kinda cost does it usually run?
thanks for all the help in advance

0
Comment
Question by:JasonBrantley
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 1000 total points
ID: 11866540
Hello, technically yes - you can do both of those.

What is required is:

1.  your own network blocks - they must be assigned to you by your local inet authority (eg apnic.org)  - they can *not* be addressing that has been allocated to you by any isp
2.  your own Autonomous System Number (ASN) also allocated by the regional NIC organisation.
3.  router hardware that supports BGP4 (Border Gateway Protocol)
4.  an ISP that can/will allow you to route your own network/s.

once set up, you can fail over and load balance as you wish.  technically, it is even possible to route different internal subnects over different preferential paths.

hope that helps,

regards,  Mike.


0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 11880381
What meverest states is true. BGP4 is "the" solution. However, cable ISP will NOT play BGP, and it is VERY expensive. Much cheaper to just get another T1.
Alternative is some other piece of hardware that can load-balance without BGP, but they are not cheap either.
FatPipes extreme:
http://www.fatpipeinc.com/xtreme/index.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 11883872
thankx for all the info guys, looks like it is less expensive to just get another t1. but it is good to know that there are other ways ie. hardware that will do what im looking for im spliting the pts for both of your help.
again thankx guys
0