Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is Memory Sleuth ?

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a leakage issue and my D7 companion CD has a version of memory sleuth that requires an activation code.
Turbopower seems to have gone away.  Everybody seems to think that Memory Sleuth is a great solution for this problem.  Does anyone know the latest on this ?

Thanks
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:diver999
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 11858088
Can't say anything about TurboPower. But you might want to try MemProof. I'm using it and it works fine for detecting memory/resource leaks. However, last time I checked it had problems with Delphi7 SP1. It works well with Delphi7 without any SP, though.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 150 total points
ID: 11858113
For me MemCheck if the best solutions for memory leaks:

http://v.mahon.free.fr/pro/freeware/memcheck/

It is just one unit, simple to use, the instruction are written as comments in the file header.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jschmied
ID: 11879094
I have good results with
http://www.automatedqa.com/downloads/memproof.asp

its free

Bye

Juergen
0