Solved

LImit User's Bandwidth

Posted on 2004-08-21
10
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a windows 2003 machine with a  VPN Server and i would like to limit the user's bandwidth
like

user1 10kb
user2 20kb
userN  Nkb

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:lnishimura
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iwontleaveyou earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
you cant achive this goal from any of the built in windows service bcoz the windows RRAS gives you the ability to dynamically configure bandwidth which again does not match your requirement.

Thealternate is that you use any other third party software to achive this goal.

The two world leading softwares that provide you the best VPN client/server facility are ISA SERVER 2004 and KERIO WINROUTE FIREWALL 6.0. BUT none of these provide the bandwidth limitations. So you need to search for a third party software.I will tell you as I come to know the one.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jamesreddy
jamesreddy earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
There are programs you can use that may provide the help you are seeking.  The link below should provide you with a starting point to investigate that:

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=65793

What you are asking is more difficult, UNLESS you have the access to the individual machines connecting through VPN.  Then You can install QoS packet filters and restrict the download badnwidth of a Windows machine per machine.  But it would apply to those machine ALL the time, not just when they are connected to the VPN server.

Bandwidth throttling is usually a function of a firewall.

James
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Move your VPN server onto your firewill (where it belongs), and use your firewall to limit the bandwidth.  If firewall does not support bandwidth limiting, upgrade firewall (I'd recommend Astaro).

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
Comment Utility
I recommend you to try the world second leading FIREWALL which supports VPN also . The s/w is KERIO winroute firewall 6.0

you can find it at  www.kerio.com

download the trial software , or READ the online manual before you download it.

I have used this s/w and it supports the PER user QUOTA for daily,weekly and monthly download and upload of data.

go for it, it is the best s/w I found
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>I recommend you to try the world second leading FIREWALL which supports VPN also . The
>s/w is KERIO winroute firewall 6.0

Ummm, I don't want to start a flame war, but do you have a source for that assertion ("the world second leading FIREWALL")?  (No press releases allowed, nor any analysis done by the manufacturer themselves - 3rd party *only*).

I'm certain that claim is BS, because a windows firewall is really an oxymoron, given the security history of the underlying platform.

Honestly, do you think that folks who thinks you oughtta run javascript are really that savvy about security?  (See below).  Oh yeah, they also think migrating to Exchange might be a good idea (yikes!), judging from their product lineup.

Do yourself a favor and skip on this one.

Cheers,
-Jon

From their site:
> No JavaScript detected
>  
>
>Welcome to Kerio Technologies Inc.
>
>As far as we could detect, your browser either doesn't support JavaScript or it is deactivated
>in the settings. But as some browsers will not even use Cascading Stylesheets when
>JavaScript is deactivated, we recommend activating it. Otherwise you could see some
>unexpected results and bad formatting.
>
>To activate JavaScript, please follow these few simple steps:
>
>Internet Explorer (version 5.0 and later)
>
>Open the menu "Tools", choose "Internet options" and go to the tab "Security". Then click on >the button "Custom Level" and scroll down to the setting "Active Scripting". Select "Activate" >and confirm the new setting.
>
>Netscape Navigator (version 4.7 and later)
>
>Please select go to the "Edit"-menu and choose the item "preferences". Open the >item "Extended" and activate the control button "activate JavaScript". Finally click >on "Reload" to view page.

 

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
Comment Utility
That is a good debate Jon, one that I would really love to have being that you have so little faith in the Windows Firewall or Exchange Security.  They are both fine, IF you know what you're doing.  :)

In any event, I see your point.  But to respond to BOTH of you...90% of the time, when a user posts a question here, there is a matter of cost that must be considered.  When a user posts here, they normally want to find a solution to their problem with little or no extra cost.  Firewalls cost money, if they do not already provide the functionality for bandwidth throttling as you pointed out Jon.  I made the assumption already that this gentleman did not have the resources to go out and buy a new firewall, or he would not have posted the question.

If someone posted a question asking how to increase the speed of their 640K DSL connection, and you responded by saying "Get a T-1", that sort of defeats the purpose of the question.  Hence the reason I tried to answer his question, rather than propose new equipment.  You are 100% correct, of course, Jon that is his best course of action in this case, but I think that might defeat the purpose of asking the question.

Just my two cents...

James

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cscdubai
Comment Utility
Threre is a plug-in for ISA Server called TrafficQuota that provides bandwidth and quota management solution for Microsoft ISA Server. You can limit each user / group download and upload. check
http://www.digirain.com/en/trafficquota-overview.html
0