Solved

Jumping webpage problem?

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I created a webpage using Layers and Dreamweaver...  when I go to a new page I get this jumping effect where the page redraws and shifts down? you can view it here:

http://host68.hrwebservices.net/~kitodes/admin/main.php

l: Brice
p: new

Not sure whats this is? any 1 know?
0
Comment
Question by:bliesveld
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 11858965
Here we go again....

Don't use effects if you don't understand what they do. And clean up your code -- it's really, really, REALLY bad. You have 2 sets of everything, and your links to all your css/graphics/etc. are to your hard drive.

It's redrawing because you TOLD it to. And because you have TWO entire pages there, and they conflict.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11859343
There is a great preliminary CSS tutorial at http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp.  That may be a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bliesveld
ID: 11860813
Wow, webwoman your comment is really, really, really unhelpful.  This page was build using the Dreamweaver GUI, hence the reason I posted here and not in the CSS section!  So I didn’t directly tell it to do anything?  Still looking for the redraw?  

I ended up finding the problem to the jumping, and it had nothing to do with the code on any of these pages... There was a setting in one of my php scripts that checks and adds HEAD and BODY tags if they are missing ... It was running on my toolbar page before it was included on the main template.

Humeniuk, thanks for the resource, as I have only been working with Layers for about three hours, finally decided to migrate from tables - layers seem to work well with the php programming I do. And as was so eloquently pointed out by webwoman it appears that Dreamweaver doesn’t build them very cleanly, As I did no direct coding on this page, other than add php #refs to images.  

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 125 total points
ID: 11860940
I agree, there are lots of problems with tables.  CSS can be a challenge, especially when it involves un-learning the ways in which you are used to doing a lot of things, but in the long run, it's well worth the effort.  Also, familiarize yourself with information and ideas at www.w3.org (see http://wwww.w3.org/Consortium/Point for a summary of what they're about).

I use Dreamweaver as well and like it quite a bit, but I find that the more I learn, the more I find I need to refine the DW with some hand coding.  Maybe the way to think of DW is that it helps you provide the first draft, but you have to fine tune and edit from there.
0