?
Solved

Problem reading burned DVD-ROM

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have recently bought a LG DVD+/-RW and I'm using DVD-R media.

I used Nero 6 to burn a DVD-ROM(ISO) to make a backup of my files.
The burning process worked fine but I can't read the DVD.
I did choose to finalize the dvd.

In disc info it says that the DVD has one Session(3GB) with one track(same size) Data mode 1.

How do I read the files from this DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:neocoder
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11859769
To read the files, you should not select to make an iso. select copy data instead; the iso is only for making a cd-image file

nobus
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11869750
You should be able to read it with ISOBuster: http://www.isobuster.com/
0