Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wsad 5.1 installation error?

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
i have download wsextract (22.75M)
require (810 M)
WAS51(235M)

all the above in one folder


during the install, i was asked for WAS51 which is a bin file?




0
Comment
Question by:she1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vallavan
ID: 11867969
can you give more details. also please put your environment seems you are on Unix environment.
AFAIK, WAS 5.1 Server installation has only one exe file in the Windows environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 11876666
i install it in windows.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 120 total points
ID: 11906639

What version of Windows ?

I believe you don't have full install, or you have downloaded wrong code pack. Try looking for windows install pack.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vallavan
ID: 11910156
If  you have been asked for the bin file then surely it is not a Windows version. Since i have a WAS 5.1 version,works fine for me,
But bin files are related to unix environments.


0