Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't send mail to aol.com

Posted on 2004-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We've our own Lotus R5 server on DSL line. We can send mails to all domains. For some reason we're not able to send mail to any @aol.com address.
0
Comment
Question by:varinds
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 252 total points
ID: 11858476
Hi varinds,

Do you get an error message back when you try to AOL?  Has the problem only recently started?

It could well be caused by a DNS problem - specifically a lack of PTR record for your mail server.

AOL, and many other ISPs now, do a "reverse DNS lookup" before accepting emails.  If you don't have a correct PTR record, it'll reject it.

Anyway - you can check this by going to www.dnsreport.com and putting your domain name in.

If that's not it, can you please post the details of any error message or bounce message you get?

I hope that this helps - let me know if I can be of any further help.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 248 total points
ID: 11868537
A solution here is to not send mail directly to the target, but use the Relay host of your ISP.  You can set this in the configuration document for your server in "Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain".

You still need to check your DNS configuration, but some ISP's also check other things about connecting smtp servers (like if they come from a range that's known to be dsl , they reject it).  The only solution is then to use the smtp relay server of your isp.

It's also possible it's a temporary problem.  I myself see very frequently problems with mails to hotmail.com or msn.com for instance.  The problem is not on the sending side, but the receiving end....

cheers,

Tom

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11868586
varinds - Bozzie has a very valid point about sending your emails through your ISPs smarthost.

I tend to find it's a matter of preference as to whether you do that or deliver mail directly. Personally, I prefer to let the ISPs servers do the work :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:varinds
ID: 11878397
Thanks Bozzie4 for your valid reply. Now can you give me some directions how to set this up in Domino R5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:varinds
ID: 11900325
I've tried configuring ISP SMTP to relay mails. The problem is our ISP don't allow relaying. So, pls. let me know what other option i have.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13005133
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: scampgb {http:#11858476} & Bozzie4 {http:#11868537}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0