Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

self-contained functional software unit ?

Posted on 2004-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
what is "self-contained functional software unit " mean in the following?

J2EE applications are made up of components. A J2EE component is a self-contained
functional software unit that is assembled into a J2EE application with its
related classes and files and that communicates with other components.

0
Comment
Question by:she1
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11858443
An analogous 'self-contained functional' HARDware unit would be the hard drive in your PC
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 11858529
A software unit is a class that implements a Business Object or Business Service.  An example would be the classic Order processing example.  Some of the software units would be the Customer Object, Order object and the Order Service.  The Customer and Order Business object would contain all of the logic for accessing an Customers and Orders from persistence(e.g. database).  The Order Service would handle the logic for Customers making Orders.  All of these objects could be combined using J2EE components to make a J2EE Application.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11858555
> what is "self-contained functional software unit " mean in the following?

A "self contained functional software unit" is an application or part of an application which has been constructed or adapted for use as separate functional unit.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Al-Khwarizmi earned 120 total points
ID: 11880512
Being self-contained means being complete and independent, i.e. a component can work for itself and has no dependences.

Functional means that it performs a function by itself, i.e. its purpose is clear and distinct.

Therefore, "self-contained functional software unit" is just a more sophisticated way of saying "a piece of software with maximum cohesion and minimum coupling", the classical definition of a software module.
0