Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use TFTP to transfer files?

Posted on 2004-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
8,232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all..

I have a few cPanel accounts.. all with SSH access..

I wanted to backup, something, and make it upload to another account on the server..

Now I want to restore that backup... but it's currently on another account.. so I'm trying to use TFTP to make it put it back into the account.. possible or not? :\

I went into SSH (on the account I wanted the backup to be restored on) and...

Typed in tftp
Then it showed up a tftp>
I then typed in connect ihost.net.nz (ihost.net.nz being my website)
Now I want to transfer the file which is my root directory ( / ) not in public_html or anything back into the account...
How do I do this?  What are the commands? I've googled tftp lots and i dont seem to find a solution to what I am trying to achieve :(

Your help would be greatly appreciated :)

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:AnsonM
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Dennis_Nielsen
ID: 11901566
Hi AnsonM.
Are you using a windows-based client???
If you are, try this program: winscp
It is a program that looks, and works like win-commander.

You can download it from:
http://winscp.sourceforge.net/eng/

 --Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AnsonM
ID: 11901672
Hi :)

That is close to what I wanted..

1.  I run windows on MY computer..
2. Server runs Linux
3. I want to make it so that I can move files, like winscp from one remote server to another.. so I dont need to keep downloading then uploading again and again..

Thanks for your help :)

-Anson
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 500 total points
ID: 11924963
TFTP will not really work, it is used as a basic, non-autentication trivial FTP (hance the 'T' in TFTP), and it is often used to transfer to like Cisco rotuers and such.

Consider this:

1. In your Win machine, SSH into your first server machine, login
2. On the first machine use the 'scp' command to copy from you second server, i.e. backup machine.

This will transfer file from server2 -> server1.  Read the man page if you do not know the syntax for SCP by doing command 'man scp' once you SSH'ed into server1.  Or here: http://linux.about.com/library/cmd/blcmdl1_scp.htm

-Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kshahk earned 500 total points
ID: 11943548
you can use PUTTY http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/ to do this after you download use following command

scp user@remotserver:/path_to_the_file /path_to_local_file

this will copy remote file to local file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AnsonM
ID: 11946280
Thank you for your help :)

The command was very easy to use :D
0