Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote desktop windows xp only and wireless router

Posted on 2004-08-21
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

i want to use remote desktop on the following configuration:

- 3 PC's (all with windows prof xp)
- 1 Router Dlink DI 624
- 2 PC's connected to the router via network cable, one laptop connected to router via pcmcia wireless card

I want to be able to shut down one of the 2 Pc's connected via cable to the router with my laptop connected to the router via wireles card.

How can this be done? I am stuck. because i cant get any access to the pc's. When i try the remote desktop at the laptop it sasy to me, that there is no terminal server available.

0
Comment
Question by:Chillipowder
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11858977
Hi Chillipowder,

If all you're trying to do is shutdown the machine, you might want to take a look at the "shutdown" command:

Usage: shutdown [-i | -l | -s | -r | -a] [-f] [-m \\computername] [-t xx] [-c "c
omment"] [-d up:xx:yy]

        No args                 Display this message (same as -?)
        -i                      Display GUI interface, must be the first option
        -l                      Log off (cannot be used with -m option)
        -s                      Shutdown the computer
        -r                      Shutdown and restart the computer
        -a                      Abort a system shutdown
        -m \\computername       Remote computer to shutdown/restart/abort
        -t xx                   Set timeout for shutdown to xx seconds
        -c "comment"            Shutdown comment (maximum of 127 characters)
        -f                      Forces running applications to close without war
ning
        -d [u][p]:xx:yy         The reason code for the shutdown
                                u is the user code
                                p is a planned shutdown code
                                xx is the major reason code (positive integer less than 256)
                                yy is the minor reason code (positive integer less than 65536)

As for RDP not working, have you enabled remote-control for these PCs?
You can find this in Control Panel > System > Remote

I hope that this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chillipowder
ID: 11859257
Hi, yes i have enabled rdp on 1 pc and on the laptop.

whre do i enter the shutdown command? have you an example?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11859272
You run it on your computer, for example:

shutdown -s -m \\otherpc -c "Go bye-bye"

Alternatively, if you run "shutdown -i" it'll pop up a nice window with options for you :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11860196
Is the Remote Desktop Help Session Manager service running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chillipowder
ID: 11879381
Sorry for answering so late.

@scampgb
I treid to execute the command an d i recieved access denied

@bluedevilfan
i guess the the remote desktop help session manger is not running. Where is it located?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11879601
It's a service.  Go to the Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.  They're in alphabetical order.  Scroll down until you find that service, then start it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chillipowder
ID: 11885805
@bluedevilfan

I am running xp prof and i cant that service. There is no such service on my list.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 11887872
I don't know why it wouldn't be there.  It appears to me that it's installed automatically.  I checked Windows Components and it isn't listed there so I have to believe it's a part of Windows and not an optional component.  It's my understanding that this service has to be there and has to be started in order for remote desktop to be able to connect to that client computer.  Here are a couple of references.

http://www.theeldergeek.com/remote_desktop_help_session_manager.htm
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39531/39531.html
0