?
Solved

Blue screen at startup at every attempt! please help!

Posted on 2004-08-21
16
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello, I have two machines here at home, both connected. Now just this morning i was playing a bink movie file when it completely stopped forcing me to restart. Nothing else was running in the background btw. When i restarted a blue screen came up just as XP was about to go into the logon screen. Below is the only really relevant information(i think):

Registry_Error

***STOP: 0x00000051 (0x00000003, 0x00000003, 0x00000000, 0xE183c000)

Im an intermediate at computers but i have no idea what that means, maybe someone does?

Anyway, is this a common problem? are there any know solutions? is it a hardware problem?
Thanks in advance, Slickire
0
Comment
Question by:Slickire
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11859000
Hi Slickire,

Check this

How to Troubleshoot a "STOP 0x00000051 REGISTRY ERROR" Error Message
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282501


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11859019
If that doesno help
check some other suggestions here

http:Q_20949115.html

http:Q_20837718.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickire
ID: 11859090
Thanks sunray, im having a read of those articles. The other problem is now with the XP cd, or any cd with that. for some reason the cd drive wont boot up, instead it just keeps trying to boot the OS. I thought this might just mean the BIOS is setup to boot the cd after the hard disk, but it wont let me get into the BIOS. On the Dell startup screen i have tried pressing F8 as well as Delete keys but the menu to choose which startup method (Safe mode, etc) keeps coming up.

Any suggestions as to opening the BIOS?
Thanks, Slickire
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11859103
Slickire,
>  but it wont let me get into the BIOS.

Are you pressing F2 to get inside BIOS .. if not , press F2

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11859113
If that doesnot work , you might have to create boot disk

http://www.bootdisk.com/

and then use it to enter windows xp and then reinstall the system

Also try swapping the RAM and see if that would help

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickire
ID: 11859156
Thanks, that worked, i got the XP cd to boot and got into the recovery program. Then it hit me with the administrator password, which i cant remember. There are 3 users on my machine all set as administrators, would it be any one of their password or is it something you set it as?

Thanks, Slickire
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11859169
oh that administrator password t, just press ENTER and see if that would help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickire
ID: 11859934
Thanks, i got into the recovery program ok and i ran chkdsk /r. i took a while but after it said it found and fixed the errors so i thought the problem was solved. I rebooted and the same blue screen came up again!

What should i try to do know?

Thanks, Slickire
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11859939
could you reinstall the OS and check

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickire
ID: 11860078
Yea, i had considered that, but there are some important things on the hard disk that i have to keep.

I have been thinking, would it be possible if i took the hard disk out of the XP machine, attached to my win98 machine(this one) and set it as slave, then once i had access to the files and folders change the registry files or something similar?
I was also considering doing this but insead copy all the important files over then reformat, but there isnt enough room on this hard disk:(.

Thanks, Slickire
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dnigenda
ID: 11861714
i think there are some problems with your microprocessor, you need to get it checked, but obviously you'll lose everything anyways
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 11863023
Try taking out a few components so it's to a minimum... see if you have any spare components too (e.g. another graphics card) if it's just *suddenly* happened and you havn't changed anything then im going to go with it being a hardware problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickire
ID: 11864653
Hi, i've ran tests and its not any hardware problem, so it must be the OS, i guess im gonna have to reinstall, but is there any way i can save the data on the hard disk? I cant actually access the OS on the h/d only the bootable xp cd, so i cant burn cd's - and the best part of 40Gb is too much for cd's

Thanks, Slickire
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew1471 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11864874
Norton Ghost, it allows you to boot from CD, backup the entire drive (To Network, DVD, CD)...and then when your up on your feet, restore any file using "Ghost Explorer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickire
ID: 12148535
Sorry bout the delay - bust pc and all :P
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12149684
No worries... Thanks for the points, Glad you sorted out your problem :)

I used Norton Ghost a few times to backup to a networked computer, I was very impressed..

back to reinstalling all your software I guess :)?
0