Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98se won't shut down

Posted on 2004-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had trouble installing Adobe 6.0, it frooze during the install and I had to shut the computer off.   I got Adobe installed now, but now windows wont' shut down.  I get repeated wait for program to end messages.  I try to End Now, but it still won't end.  There is nothing running when I hit Crtl/Alt/Del to look at programs running.

There must be an install process still hanging out there?
0
Comment
Question by:egascho
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11859063
First use this http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
and disable all the startup programs except anti-virus and firewall ( if you have)

Then check task manager after closing adobe , it adobe process Acr***32.exe still runs. If it runs, kill that process and then try shutting down the machine.

Inorder to figure out the exact problem of windows not shutting down , uninstall adobe, restart the machine and check if shut down works fine. If it works fine then it is infact adobe causing the issue

It would also be worthwhile to check suggestions here about windows 98 shutdown issues

Problems Shutting Down Windows 98 Second Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238096

http://aumha.org/win4/a/shutdown.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11859387
Is this Adobe Acrobat Reader version 6.0 or the full Adobe Acrobat program that enables you to create .pdf's?

Either way, I suggest that before using MSCONFIG, you disable as many features from WITHIN Adobe Acrobar Reader as you can.  The kind of things I am referring to are functions to check for online updates, etc.

Here's the User Guide:
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/pdfs/acrruserguide.pdf

New Features:
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/acrrwhatsnew.html

In Depth Discussion:
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/acrrindepth.html

I notice immediately that one of the features is: "Receive product updates easily using the enhanced Product Updater".  Try and disable this from within Acrobat Reader.

It is able to play back "Quick Time" movies, and there is a chance that it is Quick Time causing the problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11860122
UninstallAdobe 6 through the control panel. Gives a compete unistal and leaves mot of the time no traces in the registry.

You did not mention if Adobe 6 was the last install. If not, go back to the last program install and follow the same procedure.

gonzal13(Joe)
0