Solved

making cable/data "holes" in furniture and how to cover them

Posted on 2004-08-21
11
134 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
No clue where to look.

Help.  We just purchased a conference room table but it doesn’t have any data-port “holes” to allow the cables to run neatly through the center of the table.  

Normally I would just use a round drill bit to make the hole, but this is a conference room and an unfinished “hole” wouldn’t look too professional.  

Any clue where to purchase the covers and the drill bit that goes with them?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
John Pare earned 50 total points
ID: 11860495
What you are looking for is "cable grommets". Check the link below for starters. A wood bit may do the job, but a "hole saw" might be better. This is the same tool you would use to cut out the hole for a door knob. They come in various hole sizes.

http://www.sugatsune.com/products/productss.cfm?CATID=14&SUBCATID=3

~john  aka:jopa
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 11862306
Most "big box" hardware stores have these, as well as the hole saw to make the hole. If you're in California, Orchard Supply Hardware is my favorite source for both items.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11866072
You could always saw the table in half, pass the cables in between them and then selotape the table back together again :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:John Pare
ID: 11866148
OTH - Once you put it back together, all you're left with is the hole.  (whole)  (SIC) I know!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11866434
If all your left with is a Whole does that mean that is is wireless?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John Pare
ID: 11866861
Good point. I wonder if it meets the IEEE 802.11 specs. And if it ends up wireless, why do we need the hole saw?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 11870232
Thank you so much.  

I need to be able to make the cable grommet since the digital telephone system we have doesn't have a wireless speakerphone.  Also, polycom doesn't make a wireless device.  Although wireless is good, it isn't the final solution for everything.  

Thank you so much for your help.  I spaced on the word "grommet".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John Pare
ID: 11871368
You're welcome. Those last few comments were just a little humorus banter - not really pertinent to the matter at hand. Yes, the word "grommet" is not something one would use in everyday speech. You should be able to find and purchse the one that you need.

~john  aka:jopa
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11871421

Sorry to joke about that :)  I had realsied the question was answered already well done jopa
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 11872557
I'm so dense!  I get it now :0)  

Ever have one of those days :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11872582
Aaaaaahhhh  lol thats made me belly laff jmerulla.. a wee chuckle to myself has backfired in my belly.  Ooooh my abs hurt now i don't normally LOL in front of my PC.

0