Solved

Purchasing help?

Posted on 2004-08-21
20
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am thinking of purchasing an external hard drive with a Firewire/USB interface--it would be handy for me to have both. I was considering the list of drives here:

http://www.ewaggle.com/shop/IPS001.asp?LClssCd=070&MClssCd=030&MClssNm=USB%202.0/Firewire%20Combo&LClssNm=External%20Hard%20Drives

I am interested in hearing people's experience regarding the pros and cons of Western Digital vs. Seagate vs. Maxtor vs. Samsung and etc. Overall, reliability and longevity are more important to me than speed.

I would appreciate any thoughts that you folks have.

Thank you,

Fritz the Blank
0
Comment
Question by:fritz_the_blank
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
morning fritz hope you are having a good W'kend

just my $2.00 - Dont buy Samsung Drives they are truely awfull! most people will have their favourites but from the list you mentioned Id buy Maxtor (just my personal preference) other experts may disagree but Ive worked on a lot of machines and seen a lot of dead samsungs, and western digital drives - but not that many Maxtors.

As for the FIrewaire and USB combo - I see your thinking, but just about everything has USB on it these days, and most things that have firewire also have USB, you could save yourself a few punds by just going for a USB 2.0 version.

Consider hunting around on ebay - i got a brand new usb 2.0 HDD enclosure for about half the retail price last month.
Also they are pretty big enclosures designed to take 5 1/4 inch drives and 3 1/3 inch drives tend to be a bit bigger for that reason, if space is a concern get one designed for 3 1/2 inch drives only.

Another good Idea is get a laptop usb hard drive enclosure ive seen them go on ebay for as little as $5.00 then you can fit the thing in your top pocket :) I used to have a 20Gb Pockey drive that was similar to this and it was among the best toys I ever owned - you can still buy them now I think but there a lot bigger.

just a few thoughts
best wishes
Pete
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Pete--

Thank you for your comments.

Currently, my 3 PCs are a little old and only have USB 1.1 ports. However, I do have a firewire card in my desktop and a firewire card that I share between the two laptops. My thinking was that I would use the firewire for now, and then later, when I replace my current machines, I could use USB 2.0 or firewire depending. I suppose that I could buy firewire only, but I am thinking about the number of times that I help folks out with computer problems, which is pretty often, so having USB would be very handy.

I am also hearing a lot about WD drives not being as realiable as the Maxtor. I don't know anything about Samsung, so I am hesitant to purchase one. Your advice has confirmed that for me.

I already own a portable USB case for 2.5 inch drives (my wife spilled coffee into her laptop and I needed a way to save her data, so I bought the case). I am keeping my eyes open for an inexpensive 2.5 inch drive.

Thank you once again for your input.

FtB

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Nowadays, they speak good of seagate, i heard they upped the warranty to 3 years, which is better than maxtor.
And in your case, where you have to connect to a multitiude of machines, you definitely should get the Firewire and USB connection

nobus
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
nobus--

Thank you for your input. I wish that they had a less expensive Seagate drive. I was hoping to spend between $120-$130. So it looks like I should be thinking about the Maxtor or possibly the IBM.

FtB
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
How big of a drive are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
As big as the money will buy, but I guess that I would choose a smaller more reliable drive over a faster, larger, less reliable one.

FtB
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wparrott
wparrott earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have just bought an enclosure from Cyberguys that is barely larger than a 3.5" hard drive. If this is something that you will be moving around with often, try to find a decent case to store the enclosure and the power supply in.

I, too prefer the USB only version because it seems to me that you pay about twice the price for one with both USB and Firewire ports. I preferred to spend the extra money on a larger hard drive. I got a WD 160gb drive and the enclosure for about $150.00.

I realize that Cyberguys may not be the cheapest place to buy from, but they have always sold me reliable hardware.

Just my $.02 worth...hth
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
One last question (I hope):

If I decide to take the pocket drive route, who makes the most reliable 2.5 inch drive--Fujitsu, Hitachi, or Toshiba?

Thanks again to all.

FtB
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
I hate to say it (cause ther other products arnt so good) but if I were spending, Id go for Fujitsu, though Ive ran Tosh drives and not had any major problems :)

PL
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Pete--

Would yoy please clarify:

>>(cause ther other products arnt so good)<<

Which products aren't so good--do you mean the Hitachi drives?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hitachi drives are IBM drives.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
I am trying to decide among these:

http://www.ewaggle.com/shop/IPS001.asp?LClssCd=070&MClssCd=055&MClssNm=POCKET%20Drive%20USB/IEEE&LClssNm=External%20Hard%20Drives

If anyone knows of better solutions for under $200, please let me know. I have decided that these are the important things to me:

1) dual USB/Firewire interface
2) portability (these seem to be .75h x 3w x 5.5l
3) reliability

the speed of the drive comes in as a distant fourth.

Thank you once again to everybody who is participating here--I spend so much time programming now that I am out of touch with hardware.

FtB
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
>>(cause ther other products arnt so good)<<

Hitachi is known (well over here) for cheap budjet electric/electronic equipment.
on the flipside samsung who do awfull HDD's make great moibile phones LOL

Regards
Pete
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Pete--

If you had to choose from the drives in the link below, what would you buy?

http://www.ewaggle.com/shop/IPS001.asp?LClssCd=070&MClssCd=055&MClssNm=POCKET%20Drive%20USB/IEEE&LClssNm=External%20Hard%20Drives

FtB
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
well depends on how far your wallet will stretch - though they all seem well priced (i need to live in the states) my old 20Gb Pockey was 140.00 sterling and that was a few years ago :(

Budget choice
http://www.ewaggle.com/shop/IPS003.asp?ProCd=500524&LClssCd=070&LClssNm=External%20Hard%20Drives&MClssCd=055&MClssNm=POCKET%20Drive%20USB/IEEE

If it were me
http://www.ewaggle.com/shop/IPS003.asp?ProCd=500431&LClssCd=070&LClssNm=External%20Hard%20Drives&MClssCd=055&MClssNm=POCKET%20Drive%20USB/IEEE

Why>> Ive got no gripes with Tosh drives and its got good capacity and it fufills your USB and IEEE requirements

happy shopping
Pete
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Pete

Thank you!


Anybody else care to weigh in before I close this question?

FtB
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
My pleasure, let us now what you got, and if your happy PL
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Thanks to all.

FtB
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0