Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Object Oriented

Posted on 2004-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear All

Im studing in a univirsity, next semester they will give me object oriented, so i want to know more information about it,
i will use any programming language??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11859571
without knowing anything further about your university, it is quite possible that you will be taught OO programming in C++, but that is just a guess.  It would be highly unusual to teach OO concepts without also teaching you some specifi language.  Why don't you ask another student who has already taken this particular course?  Seems like the easiest way to find out what will be expected of you.

AW
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 150 total points
ID: 11859795
During my studies, most OOP courses were taught in C++ and Java.

For instance, the first two courses, "Principles of Computer Science" and "Data Structures and Algorithms" were both taught using Java.  

Later, we had a course called "Object Oriented Programming using C++" that dealt with advanced concepts of OOP.

There was another course called "Concepts of Programming Languages" that discussed all types of programming languages constructs and models using generic terms, and then compared how different languages implemented those concepts.

Idle_Mind
0