Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is mrxsmb.sys and why does it take 10 of my 40 seconds of booting

Posted on 2004-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
3,518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My machine boots in 40 seconds with no problem, but I thought I'd explore bootvis just out of curiousity. I see nothing in the logs that looks particularly lengthy, except mrxsmb.sys, which takes 10 seconds in the "Network delay" category before "Boot done" at 40 seconds, and 11 more seconds in the next 15.

What is this driver?

I'm running XP Pro configured to log me on to a local corporate network (if available, which it's not when I'm at home, like I am now...) Perhaps my machine is looking for our corporate network? Would a dual boot (however that would be set up?) without the attempt to login to the corporate network, but still allowing the NIC to access the Internet for VPN might speed things up?

I have posted a 5 meg zip of the bootvis bin file here: http://www.campparadox.com/bootvis/

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:tfield98
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 210 total points
ID: 11859754
look here : it is the server message block

http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=27037

nobus
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigC666
BigC666 earned 90 total points
ID: 11860995
howdy,

why not build a new user or logon locally and not try to find the domain

hope that this helps
0