Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does /s switch do when running MMCs?

Posted on 2004-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
In shortcuts of many administrative tools that run MMCs, I often see the "/s" switch after the .msc  

What exactly does the "/s" do in windows?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adamdrayer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11859927
Hi

I believe that it used to prevent a splash screen showing when a management console was opened but it is now redundant as the splash screen doesn't show anymore - as you'll notice opening an msc makes no difference if the /s switch is present or not,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 11860021
From what I can tell, compmgmt.msc and compmgmt.msc /s are no different.  In fact, if you typed in compmgmt.msc /xyz123, it opens the same as the /s or without a switch.  The only switch I'm aware of that works is the /a for authoring mode.  I did an extensive search through my books and the internet and came up with nothing specifically regarding the meaning of the /s switch.  It may possibly be a hold over from a previous version of Windows that used it (W2K?)and now it's assumed in XP.  
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11860085
thanks to everyone.  I tried doing some research and couldn't find it.  Thanks Deb.  great detective work, as was said by one of the guys in the post.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11862258
Glad to help :))
0