[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OSX Finder not functioning properly

Posted on 2004-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I accidently trashed my mach_kernel file from my hard drive and now my OSX finder doesn't work. I have reloaded OSX but the dock won't function and I can't access my hard drive. The screen is solid blue except for the time, battery, and internet connect icons and no white holding bar. I can launch internet connect and then the white bar appears and I can get to my apple icon and recent apps, etc. But when I quit out of apps after about 10 seconds the white bar at the top starts to flash on and off and then nothing works, not even the mouse; I have to restart. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:jensomogy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 11860628
The menu bar flashing is the Finder crashing and restarting itself, repeatedly.
I seem to remember this problem with with certain versions of OS X and
Unsanity's APE.

I suggest you boot into single user mode (or if you can launch Terminal.app
in you broken state, do so).   Disable Application Enhancer and any other
third-party startup items.  Toss the Finder's preferences
(~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.finder.plist and ~/Library/Preferences/Finders\ Prefs.)
Reboot and hopefully the Finder will start up.

How do you manage to delete /mach_kernel ? It is the Mach 3.0 OS kernel
upon which OS X is built.  It is hidden from the Finder and normal users don't
have sufficient privileges to remove it.  From Apple's help pages:

> Certain Mac OS X system items or folders are invisible when started up from Mac OS X,
> such as "mach_kernel". But they're visible when started up from Mac OS 9 or when
> using software that can view or delete invisible files. Do not delete, move, or rename
> visible or invisible Mac OS X system files or folders. Doing so may prevent Mac OS X
> from starting up or working properly.

Here are examples of items from the root level of your Mac OS X startup volume that
you should not delete or move:

Unix specific files:
 automount
 bin
 dev
 etc
 mach_kernel
 mach.sym
 mach
 private
 sbin
 var

Apple specific files:
 Applications
 Library
 System
 Users
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11861036
Why did you trash the mach_kernel file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jensomogy
ID: 11861381
Trashed accidently from OS9. How do I replace/restore/fix?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 11861390
Hosing your kernel can have all sorts of consequences. I'd say boot back to 9, back up what you want from OS X, delete everything related to OS X, and reinstall it. There's a reason you cant delete your kernel from OS X.
0