Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unauthorized  downloads

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
At local Senior Center people are downloading and installing programs that are causing many problems.  All computers use Win98 is there any software that can be used to control this activity ?
0
Comment
Question by:ray_2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:imnajam
imnajam earned 100 total points
ID: 11859969
I never used such thing but I think "Group Policies" would do this for you ... in windows 98 you have to install a third party tool (POLEDIT) to do so..!!
all the best!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11860095
I would think that the 'seniors' like me would be able to follow your policy if you present to them the reasons why they cannot download and install software. Ask them to request a download and install. This way you can control it. thes are not teenagers.
That is my personal view.

Also be sure you have Norton 2001, 2002, 2003, or  2004 installed along with firewall. They check for viruses, even the zipped programs.

Be sure that you set up one main folder. called mydownloads for example. Thus all the downloads will go into one file. This way they will not be scattered all over the place. Good for house keeping. To preserve the programs in case of a virus or HD failure, I would make a folder in Program Files, called downloads 1. Here I would have the user make a sub folder and copy and past the downloaded program in it. Then you can burn them when filled up. This depends on the PC having a burner.

I know this is a side issue and does not relate to the question directly.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 11860380
I'll agree with gonzal13. Education is better than policing. Especially when you're talking about people who have lived through most of their lives successfully.

That being said, both spybot and spywareblaster will kill stuff like WeatherBug even when downloaded. And SmileyCentral, etc. Most of that stuff is simply aborted even when installed. Then you come along later, run spybot and adaware and remove it.

Big point, though, is to teach grownups why they shouldn't download stuff. Start with "There is no free lunch."
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SkyBlueandBlack earned 100 total points
ID: 11861060
I agree, educating them as to why they shouldn't is the best way to go. I've found this link on how to restrict downloading with IE, hope it's of some help to you. :)

http://www.winability.com/folderguard/restrict-downloads-ie.htm
0