Solved

Start->All Programs items are missing. No more Start->Run either (even in safe mode). Problems described below...

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Not really computer savvy. Used to know 98 really well, but since then have fallen behind.

Okay. Here is the problem.

Computer has XP home. I don't use it, so I don't know the last thing that was done before these symptoms started. Here are the problems restarted in Safe Mode and logged in as the administrator

Start->All Programs

This brings up nothing. The computer justs sits there. No sub menu comes up.

Start->Run

There is no longer a 'Run' option under Start. I can't seem to find a way to bring up a command prompt.

Start->Help and Support

This option is missing.  

Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools

Control Panel comes up fine. When I try to double click administrative tools the computer does nothing. BUT other things in control panel open fine. Folder Options, Date and Time, Internet Options, etc all open. I can even open liveupdate, but it can't find its settings. Add/Remove Programs shows no programs to remove.

When I start in Safe Mode I have the option to do a System Restore by clicking ‘No’.   When I do this, the System Restore dialog box starts to come up, but just hangs (a big grey rectangle).  

Final weirdness: When I restart it gives me a keyboard failure error and won’t let me go to safe mode.   If, however, I turn the computer off and back on it will recognize the keyboard and I can push F8 to get into safe mode.  

Any clue as to what is the problem? Any help appreciated.

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:aaron63
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 11860250
I suspect your registry is bit ****ed up.
Tried running a repair for your installation from CD?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamieHurst
ID: 11860295
Hi Aaron63

Sorry, it seems Stardust is correct, I think the installations had it.

Boot from your original CD-ROM and reinstall XP.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 125 total points
ID: 11860434
I agree with Jamie and stardust, there are too many problems occurring and it can't be fixed by repairing a couple of system files, they all need to be be replaced

Follow these instructions:  

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winxphome/installxpcdrepair/index.htm

and repair windows (A repair install replaces the system files but should leave applications and settings intact)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaron63
ID: 11860652
Thanks guys. I'll wait till my wife comes home tonight and back up files on the USB reader thingy (most essential ones anyway). Copying files still seems to work. Then we'll do the repair from the CD. I know the files should still be there with a repair, but I don't want to be the one to tell her I lost all of her documents and spreadsheet!!!

I didn't know how to do the whole 'accept' thing, so I just clicked on one of them. Sorry if I didn't do it right. Take care.
0