Solved

Outlook Web Access - Exchange Server ERROR: Local Security Authority cannot be contacted

Posted on 2004-08-21
7
2,789 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Every time a user tries to log into his mailbox through OWA (Exchange Server 2003), he gets the following error:

"The Local Security Authority cannot be contacted."

The users' mailboxes can all be accessed just fine from an Outlook client inside the network so it definitely appears to be related directly to Web Access.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:FunkiNATEr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11866262
do u have ssl installed on ur web site?
do u require ssl for owa connection?
a bit more info is needed .
0
 

Author Comment

by:FunkiNATEr
ID: 11866812
SSL is not installed.  Further, it has been discovered that any newly-created user logins can get in just fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11867389
what do mean by new?the ones having problem are they migrated?moved?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11867991
0
 

Author Comment

by:FunkiNATEr
ID: 11870018
Already seen that and tried it.  No luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alshahnaz earned 500 total points
ID: 11870311

if you only have one domain controller, add one or more additional domain controllers to your domain. Make sure that the Net Logon service on the domain controllers is configured as Automatic and is started.
To do this, follow these steps:

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
Double-click the Net Logon service.
Click Automatic in the Startup type list.
Press OK.
If the Net Logon service is not running, right-click the Net Logon service and then click Start.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11870320
if still not solved then u have to put

September 2003 Exchange 2000 Server Post-Service Pack 3 (SP3) Rollup

Shahnaz
0