[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to view folders sizes....

Posted on 2004-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Allthough i have almost almost a terabyte worth of storge from time to time i need to do some clean up for space. I like having a visual representation of folders sizes so that i know how to clean up the fastest. The only way i know to do this using windows is to check each folders properties which is a bad solution.

To solve this simple task i have found only an app. called Tsizepro which would turn folders sizes into a graph. It seems odd to me to use a special app. for this modest task - i was woundering if i was missing out on some eazy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:WezzzeJo
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamieHurst
ID: 11860231
Hi WezzzeJo

One solution is to change the Explorer view to details, as this lists the sizes, and can even sort by the sizes for ease.

I wouldn't recommend using any third-party software for this task as it isn't worth it.

Hope this helps,
Jamie
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamieHurst
ID: 11860237
Actually, completely disregard my last statement, I realise that doesn't work.

Errrmmm, which OS are you on, out of curiosity?

Jamie
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11860694
Hi,

I once needed this too and found a neat add-on to explorer:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,15304,00.asp

The difference against most other tools is that it works from whitin Explorer, so it feels natural.

Anyhow - I would also like to recommend a neat tool in a similar category:
Total Commander (www.ghistler.com) - you can using that one easily SYNCHRONIZE - even beetween FTP (good FT-client) and an Zip archive.

With a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roseanne earned 100 total points
ID: 11860891
The best utility I've ever used for this purpose is called TreeSize.  Totally awesome at checking your hard drive and sorting the results in percentage of space used or even by file/directory size.

I'll need to check around though because the newer version has limitations (not freeware anymore) that the older versions didn't have.  If I can't find ver 1.63 or older for you I'll send you a link to download it from my own server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11862273
Use SpaceMonger

http://www.werkema.com/software/spacemonger.html

try it
it's good and it's free :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11866843
WezzzeJoe:
Were you able to locate a copy of this or do you need me to send you one?  (It is freeware and so it's not like I would be violating any sort of licensing issue.)  

-Roseanne
0