Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

*** PC SKY DIGITAL SHARING - HOW?

Posted on 2004-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Getting a VisionPlus VisionDTV SAT-C1

and have a Sky Digital subscription & dish.

How do I/What do I need to setup so I can watch satellite tv on my pc and on others if necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11862576
I would get an ATI all in wonder card. http://www.ati.com/products/radeon9800/aiw9800pro/ This is a pretty high end one but they make many others.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew1471 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11863556
That wouldnt allow sharing through mutliple PC's unless he used 1 PC as a server..

I have mine setup as follows :

1 Hauppage Nicam Stereo PCI card
1 Digital Video Sender (& Reciever)
1 scart lead
1 male to male (I think) scart converter

You can buy additional recievers...

On Sky Digital turn down the volume in the settings otherwise the sound will make every shouting person sound like sammy snake....

You would need to buy additional analogue capture cards and recievers but it wouldnt exceed the price of buying a TV

(I bought my Wireless Video sender from maplins.co.uk they have one for £30 & my Hauppage from Scan.co.uk)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 11863638
*SAT-CI.

Sounds fine, tks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 11863658
I have an ATi 9800 XT. Upgrading to X800 XT. Other server has modded 9800 SE to Pro. Can you mod a modded card i.e. if I wanted to mod that card to an XT (using the google guide)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 11863683
Glad to be of help :)

I'm not totally familiar with ATI products, your best bet would be to start a new question in the hardware section so people who know the answer can read it :)

Thanks again for the points :) Hope you get what you wanted :)
0