?
Solved

Tranfering file from one PC to another PC.

Posted on 2004-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can I tranfer files from one PC to another PC using USB cable but donot have disk to create settings? I have windows 2000 on both units.
0
Comment
Question by:wgmoney
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11860700
Hello wgmoney =)

I think YOU CANNOT..... u need the software came with this USB Cable,,,, if u know the model and make of this cable, goto manufacturer's site and check if they have put the software on their site to download.... !!!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 500 total points
ID: 11865576
yes you can

you can create a USB network.....you have to buy a USB NETWORK cable !
there is no software required for this

not a USB file transfer cable.

they're only about 15$

...and you are done

set up a workgroup for each PC
right click MY COMPUTER and go to COMPUTER NAME now click on rename this pc or join domain
type in a name for your home network under WORKGROUP like "HOMENET"

Now you have to create a SHARE
right click MY DOCUMENTS
properties
sharing
select the share this pc and type in a name for the share like COMP01 and COMP02 for the other PC
click apply

reboot

once that is done go to WINDOWS EXPLORER
go down to Network Places
expand to Entire Network
click on Microsoft Windows Network
you should see the icon for the name of your private network
click on it and you should see both of your PC's
0