?
Solved

GA-7DPXDW-P won't start, error light

Posted on 2004-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Okay setting up a new GA-7DPXDW-P, The manual is measily and I'm having a little bit of a problem getting it working.

The processors and RAM come from a working system, just a transfer over with an upgrade to the older system.

When I turn the computer on everything runs for 2 seconds, then a red light turns on and everything stops. The red light doesn't turn off again untill the computer is physically unplugged.

The light appears to be D24 on the motherboard. Checking the manual

When you enable CPU0/1 Shutdown temperature function, the CPU0/1 Warning Temperature function will appears on the main screen of the PC Health Status. Set up the CPU0/1 Warning Temperature. If the CPU Temperature reaches the warning temperature, the system will shutdown automatically and the power switch will be locked. It is recommended to open the system case, to see whether the D24 lights on (Please refer to Page 12 for D24 position). If D24 lights on, please check whether the CPU, CPU Fan and the Heat Sink are overheating. To restart the system, you must unplug the powercord and plug in it again.

Now there can't possibly be time for it to overheat.

Anyone have any ideas?

One thing that might be possible is that the fans don't have the yellow wire on them, isn't that what reports the fan speed?

Anyway to disable the sensors?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeCDN
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11862345
No, you cannot disable sensors, yes you must have the third wire on the fans so that the rpms can be detected by the mainboard...if you do not have the sensor attached the maiboard will shut down, And yes, cpus can and do overheat in a few seconds if not properly cooled.
Get the proper fans...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 11862376
Well I have proper fans, they are Thermaltake Volcano 7+, which are quite nice cooling wise. They have seperate connectors for the Red / Black, and the yellow.

Guess I'll shell out for some new fans.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11863539
Is your ram compatible with the new board?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 11863549
Tried a 512 and a 1024 stick of Registered ECC, haven't checked the official memory list, but they worked fine in a Tyan S2466-4M. Going to pick up new fans in the morning and try them. Hopefully its not a ram issue, too expensive
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11863566
You must check the manual, for the correct memory, or go to corsair or kingston sites, they will tell you if the ram is compatible
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 11934010
70s on fans later, it boots
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 11934012
er $70, heads not all here
0