Solved

Need feedback with promoting http://cityofangels.com/experts/crazyone

Posted on 2004-08-21
28
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Website in the title is a support website for CrazyOne,  EE's own #1 answerman, who has recently been diagnosed with some serious medical conditions requiring treatment beyond his financial reach.  In addition, his father was recently diagnosed with terminal cancer.  

CrazyOne didn't ask for help, the website wasn't his idea.
In the spirit of comraderie that seems to accompany many of EE's experts, his friends and fellow experts, in cooperation with Netminder and Computer101 of EE, put up the above website in an effort to provide information for anyone wishing to help CrazyOne financially.

Now we need to figure out how to promote and/or change it so as to generate more funding for CrazyOne during his time of need.  If any of you web promotion guys and gals have any ideas on how best to approach this, your expertise would be greatly appreciated.

Please stop by Looking for CrazyOne at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Lounge/Q_20990332.html#11177866
to say hello or offer ideas.  I will post the link to this question there as well.

Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:timothyfryer
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 20 total points
ID: 11861120
While I don't know CrazyOne/Spencer himself, I am familiar with his work on E-E and through the 'Looking for CrazyOne' thread from the link above and I would be happy to help out if there is a way for me to do so.

From an online marketing perspective, I would recommend a single, dedicated website rather than tribute-page style pages in different locations.  To that end, I would be happy to purchase and donate a domain name and to donate a suitable web-hosting package to host the website.  Likewise, I would be able to put up a simple website, though I'm certain there are numerous designers on E-E more capable and experienced than I am.

The most important rules of marketing would be to have clear objectives and know your market.  From what I understand, the objectives would be to help out CrazyOne with financial and moral support.  Therefore, the website could be a place where people can get basic info about the situation, make donations (via paypal - I believe an account has already been set up for this purpose), and post their best wishes.

In terms of identifying the market, I think the primary target market (to be clinical) would be E-E users who are familiar with CrazyOne or just familiar with the way in which E-E works, ie. people who can help helping people who need help.  Like most of us, I've been helped out of a few bad spots by people here and the benefit to me far outweighs the occasional advice I am able to give to other users.  This is an opportunity to give something back.  In order to make E-E users aware of this opportunity, those who are interested in helping can post a link to the website in their signatures.  Maybe (?) someone with connections would be willing/able to speak with E-E management about making an exception to the rules about posting promotional URL's in signatures in threads given that this would be a non-profit undertaking all around.

E-E has numerous members (3-1/4 million according to the home page).  This seems like a pretty good place to spread the word to a market that should be more open to participating than the general public.  And the way these things work, someone at E-E may know somebody outside of E-E who has something to offer . . . etc.

Anyway, that's my two cents.  In addition to my internet work, I have some experience with non-profit/charitable organizations.  To some degree, that has come into play in my comments here.  Essentially, this is how I would proceed, but I am happy to defer to any better ideas that people may have.  One last comment, all of the above - ie. my offer of participation - is conditional on CrazyOne's approval.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11861154
One other thing: anyone with a vested interest who has comments on this that are not appropriate to this (public) forum, please feel free to email me.  My address is in my profile.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11861335
Thank you very much for your speedy reply and the generosity you have extended. I'm sure that CO can benefit from your expertise.  I will once again post this link on Looking for CrazyOne so that all may have an opportunity to view your response and then get back with later today once I've had a chance to assimilate your suggestions.  Please feel free to come by Looking for CrazyOne and post directly to the thread if you like.  Unless it violates some rule, I'll award points based upon all responses anywhere, though I can tell from your response that points are probably the last thing on your mind.  Thanks again and talk to you later today.  Tim.
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11861379
I have read the whole Looking for CrazyOne post in the past and prior to posting here.  I will monitor the thread for responses regarding what I have said and can certainly elaborate further either here or there.

In terms of points, I would prefer NOT to get any points for this thread.  I'm sure you understand why.

Andrew
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RobertMAtkins
RobertMAtkins earned 240 total points
ID: 11861442
Count me in on web design if you can use any of my ideas.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 240 total points
ID: 11861482
With this kind of support, I am sure that we can see this thing through..  :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11861486
OK, humeniuk, I'll put in the appropriate request when I close the post regarding the points.  The problem I have had in trying to determine a way to effectively market the site has been that my instincts tell me that people don't just go out searching for charitable causes they can contribute to.  If your looking  for a car, then yes.  If your looking to donate money to a cause, then I suspect most people already have one in mind, except possibly the very wealthy.  The only other entity I can think of that might purposefully seek out a charitable cause would be another licensed charity, 501(c)(3) or similar, that must divest funds to another charity by a certain date to avoid showing a profit for tax purposes.  Since CO's effort isn't a licensed charity, it probably wouldn't qualify for other charities wishing to divest cash for the purpose of meeting the IRS 501(c)(3) mandates.  Correct me if I'm wrong, my experience with non-profit law is limited.  

So, WHO would be an appropriate target market besides EE members that would also be likely to become aware of the website by interaction with the search engines and assuming that there is a significant target market that does exist, what is the likelihood that the site could be promoted to a ranking that would result in a material benefit.  Or is it possible that the web may not be the best place to organize this type of effort?

These are just some of the questions that have crossed my mind.  Don't feel obliged to spend more time than you have freely available to address them though.  Main thing, I think, is just to get something more going than we have in place now and you've already provided the means-whereby in that respect.  Thanks again.  More later. Tim.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11861501
Should we divert future posts to Looking for CrazyOne to avoid bifurcating the interested members between two posts and to avoid having to post to two links.  Maybe I should put up a Comment saying Please Post Replies To Looking for CrazyOne at-----------

What do you think Fatal, Robert, and humeniuk.  Spread out means thinned out.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11861526
This is gaining momentum again.  I'm sure we can use some web design expertise Robert.  Humeniuk indicated he wasn't an expert in that regard and the existing site, created by yours truly, isn't exactly state of the art.  So Thank You for the offer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertMAtkins
ID: 11861541
anything for spencer :)

i added my email addy to the Robert profile too :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertMAtkins
ID: 11861547
Microsoft Corp. has a lot of money and CO has done a ton of promotion for them as it stands...

back to nap (mold allergy)

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11861576
Thanks Robert, I put a blurb in my profile also and tried to check out the linkexchange program but it came up a blank page.  In case you aren't aware, it's the group of links on down the main page of any topic area.  There's a java server page link that says
(Get Listed Here) but mine goes to a blank page.  I check my JRE then put in a bug report in support but if it works for ou let me know.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11861590
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11861647
PLEASE POST YOUR COMMENTS TO THIS POST AT THE ADDRESS LISTED BELOW SO THAT ALL OF US WON'T HAVE TO COMMUTE BETWEEN TWO DIFFERENT POSTS.  ALL WEB PROMOTION COMMENTS POSTED THERE WILL BE INTERPRETED AS HAVING BEEN POSTED HERE FOR PURPOSES OF AWARDING POINTS ON THIS QUESTION.  THANK YOU.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Lounge/Q_20990332.html#11860916

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLEASE DO NOT POST HERE!  POST AT LINK ABOVE!  THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HERE!  POST AT LINK ABOVE!  THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HERE!  POST AT LINK ABOVE!  THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HERE!  POST AT LINK ABOVE!  THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HERE!  POST AT LINK ABOVE!  THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HERE!  POST AT LINK ABOVE!  THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11905113
I will be accepting humeniuk's answer to the question, but at his completely unselfish request, have agreed to not award points to him for the solution.  I will therefore split points as follows:

Accepted Answer
humeniuk-20 (minimum allowable)-will message support to remove per his request

Assisted Answer
Fatal_Exception-240
RobertMAtkins-240

humeniuk
For those who didn't follow the immediately preceding link to the "Looking for CrazyOne" post, humeniuk provided a tremendous level of information, support, and needed web services for the effort to support CrazyOne during his time of need.  Thank you once again humeniuk for the outstanding response.  humeniuk unselfishly requested that no points be awarded to him so I am awarding the minimum I am allowed to award while still accepting his answer.  To say that his response was worth 500 points wouldn't be accurate.  The reality is that the kindness of his response couldn't possibly be measured in points.  I will place a request in support to withdraw the 20 points so as to keep my pledge that no points would be awarded to him.
Thank You humeniuk

Fatal_Exception
Since I earlier mentioned that responses to the CrazyOne thread would count towards this thread, I'm entitled to award points to Fatal_Exception as well.  He has stuck it out in support of CrazyOne from Day One, contributed financially, and bolstered the effort when it began to sag.  He has provided ongoing support and information and has, subsequent to his comment above, contacted one or more very large potential donors who are in a position to help significantly with CrazyOne's effort.
Thank You Fatal

RobertMAtkins
Once again, I'm entitled to award points to RobertMAtkins because Robert followed up with an offer in this thread to "count me in on web design" by accepting responsibility for designing the new website made available by humeniuk.  In addition, Robert has maintained a separate website in support of CrazyOne and also provided invaluable support for him as a close friend during his recent challenges.
Thank You Robert

I hope I didn't embarrass anyone with the praise but I think you deserve it.
If the points don't get awarded as per the above schedule, I'll request a change in support.


Please drop by the new websites provided courtesy of humeniuk
They are online now with placemarkers and content will hopefully follow within a few weeks.

http://crazyone.org/
http://spencerschroeder.org/



 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11906198
Thank you for the kind words, Tim.  I have received far more help on E-E than I've given and if points are a good measure, CrazyOne has given as much as or more help than any of the many thousands of people who have used this great resource.  I fully agree with the words in your profile:

"If Experts Exchange has helped you and possibly saved you from seeking more costly solutions, please consider helping EE's #1 Expert, CrazyOne, during a very difficult time."

I am happy to do what I can and wish I could do more.  I'm sure lots of people on E-E will feel that way when the word gets out.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11907878
and as usual.. thank you..!!

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertMAtkins
ID: 11907945
Hey I don't need any points either - see if they can add that to the shekerra account :)

wink wink!

ttys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertMAtkins
ID: 11907948
ooh yes sorry - forgot my manners - thank you!

LOL
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11918753
humeniuk-I tried to remove the last 20 points as I had promised you at the outset but Support has indicated that they cannot do so without deselected your answer as the one that was accepted.  Given your investment of time, information, and financial support, I would prefer to leave your answer as Accepted and reaward the points as before rather than unaccept your answer leaving your contribution unacknowledged.  Unless you have an objection, I will reaward the minimum 20 to you with the remaining split between Fatal and Robert. I'll leave this open just awhile longer in case your away and then proceed.  Sorry I couldn't fulfill my assurances but was unaware of the EE policy at the time.  Thanks.  Tim.

Support Link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21108622.html#11912536
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11919044
No objection.  I'm sorry if you had to spend time worrying about a few points.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11919219
humeniuk-Thanks again and please drop by the CrazyOne thread when you have a minute or two.  I'm sure everyone would like to see you stop in.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11919380
Thanks, Tim.  I've been following along, but have had my hands full the last few days - some good reasons, some not so good.  Have to apologize to Robert, too, as I had promised to try to provide some text content.  Alas.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11919406
Don't worry about content.  You've done more than your fair share so anything more isn't expected.  If you have the time and want to design, then great, but if you don't have time then don't worry about it. I'm sending stuff to her also, more info than design, and I think others might help also.  I'm sure we'll get there.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11919426
Happy to help when I can.  Primarily what I had offered was to write a little copy from all of the collected info.  I was a writer before I got involved in IT and hopefully will be once I've escaped it/IT.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11919453
I'm accumulating research info on hemochromatosis and other.  If you like, I can send you some links though I haven't yet culled much info from them.  More or less just putting together the best research sites I can find and then will extract info as needed.
Let me know, it's in a little html leftframe menu type thing so I can leaf through them faster.  I can email it to you as it expands.  At some point, it might also provide the source for a reference links page if Robert and/or you decide to include one.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11921143
That sounds very useful.  If you want to send it, that would be great.  Also, I think a reference links page would be a great idea.
0